Ascott Sentral Kuala Lumpur

















































































Ascott Sentral Kuala Lumpur offers 6 room types, ranging from 40 sqm to 213 sqm. Nightly room prices range from 542 to 1,957 MYR. Book your stay directly through H5star.
What Defines Ascott Sentral Kuala Lumpur
157 serviced apartments
A 157-room aparthotel offering apartment-style accommodation designed for extended stays and independent living.
Kitchenette-equipped apartments
At least some apartments include kitchenettes and separate bedrooms, supporting self-catering and residential-style stays.
Soundproofed accommodation
Soundproofing is a documented feature of the apartments, alongside separate living and sleeping zones in many units.
Three-pool complex
The property has indoor and outdoor pools plus a nearby children's pool; one listing places two main pools on the fifth floor.
Central rail access
Kuala Lumpur Sentral station is approximately 650 metres away, with connections to MRT, LRT, KTM Komuter, ERL and nearby monorail interchanges.
International all-day dining
The on-site restaurant serves international cuisine throughout the day and evening.
Timed breakfast service
Continental breakfast is available daily from 7:00 AM to 10:30 AM, with listed prices of MYR 27 for adults and MYR 18 for children.
150-person function room
A function room supports meetings and events for up to 150 people, with audiovisual capabilities.
Compact wellness facilities
The wellness offering includes a fitness centre, steam room, and pool complex, with listings also noting a whirlpool and sauna.
Brickfields connection
The property is close to Brickfields, Kuala Lumpur's Little India, known for South Indian restaurants, religious sites and neighbourhood retail.
Featured Facilities at Ascott Sentral Kuala Lumpur
Which Type of Stay Is It Best For?
Apartment-style privacy, soundproofing, and separate living and sleeping zones create a quieter base for two, while indoor and outdoor pools, a steam room, and the serviced-residence setting add low-key leisure without a resort-scale environment.
- ✓Concierge service
- ✓Happy hour
- ✓Food delivered to guest room
Wellness time centres on the indoor and outdoor pools, fitness centre, and steam room, with listings also noting a whirlpool and sauna.
The facilities form a convenient amenity cluster rather than a large destination spa.
- ✓Fitness facilities
- ✓Swimming pool
- ✓Fitness center
- ✓Fitness/spa locker rooms
- ✓Access to health care professionals
- ✓Lockers
Families can use apartment layouts with separate bedrooms and kitchenettes, alongside family rooms, a children's pool, and a playground mentioned in hotel information.
Some listings also specify that children stay free, adding practical value for longer visits.
- ✓Family rooms
The hotel is about 650 metres from Kuala Lumpur Sentral station, linking airport and city rail services, and provides a business centre plus a function room for up to 150 people.
Apartments, luggage storage, and 24-hour reception support practical stays.
- ✓Luggage storage
- ✓Shuttle service
- ✓Breakfast takeaway containers
- ✓Coffee Shop on site
- ✓Contactless check-in/check-out
- ✓Dry cleaning
- ✓Free WiFi
- ✓Invoice provided
- ✓Ironing service
- ✓Laundry
- ✓Packed lunches
- ✓Safety deposit box
- ✓Soundproof rooms
- ✓Vending machine - drinks
Rooms & Rates at Ascott Sentral Kuala Lumpur
Check rates and availability for all rooms at Ascott Sentral Kuala Lumpur, then book securely with H5star.
4 photos


5 photos



4 photos


5 photos



6 photos




8 photos




Apartment Living in Kuala Lumpur’s Transit Hub

A serviced-residence format
The property operates as a premium Ascott serviced apartment rather than a resort-style hotel, combining apartment living with hotel services. Its 157-room format focuses on extended-stay comfort, independent living, and practical access to Kuala Lumpur's central transport interchange.
Contemporary, functional interiors
Interiors are contemporary and organised around functional apartment use, with separate living and sleeping zones in many units. Soundproofing, tiled or marble flooring, and carpeted areas in some rooms contribute to a residential serviced-apartment character, while shared spaces include a lounge and television area.
Convenience-led common areas
The common-area offer includes a shared lounge and TV area, luggage storage, lift access, vending machine, designated smoking area, multilingual 24-hour reception, and free Wi-Fi in public areas. Facilities are concentrated for convenience rather than arranged as a collection of specialist venues.
Soundproof Apartments for Independent Stays

Residential layouts with separate zones
Accommodation is apartment-based and soundproofed, with separate bedrooms and living areas in many units. The layout provides more defined residential space than a conventional hotel room and is oriented towards longer stays.
Kitchenette-equipped accommodation
Kitchenettes are available in at least some apartments, giving guests self-catering capability during extended stays. Family rooms and non-smoking rooms are also listed among the accommodation options.
Apartment privacy near the rail hub
The combination of soundproofing, apartment-style separation, kitchenette access, and residential layouts creates a self-contained base near Kuala Lumpur Sentral. The format supports guests who want more independence than a standard hotel room provides.
International Dining with a Timed Breakfast Service

On-site international restaurant
The on-site restaurant serves international cuisine throughout the day and evening, providing a property-based dining option within the serviced-apartment setting.
Continental breakfast from 7:00 AM
Daily continental breakfast is available from 7:00 AM to 10:30 AM for an additional charge. Listed prices are MYR 27 for adults and MYR 18 for children.
Additional-charge happy hour
Happy hour is also listed as an additional-charge activity, extending the property's food-and-beverage offer beyond the main restaurant and breakfast service.
Indoor, Open-Air and Children’s Pools Above the City

A three-pool leisure complex
The property has an indoor pool, an outdoor pool, and a children's pool. The outdoor pool is described as open year-round, while the children's pool is positioned near the main pool area.
Fifth-floor pool deck
One property description places two swimming pools on the fifth floor: one open-air and one indoor. The same pool level is associated with the gym and laundrette, creating a concentrated leisure and practical-amenity floor.
Loungers and umbrellas around the outdoor pool
The outdoor pool area includes loungers and umbrellas and is described as a pool-with-view setting with sun-terrace-style facilities. The children's pool and nearby outdoor leisure space add a family-use dimension.
A Compact Fitness, Steam and Pool Programme

Fitness centre beside the pool facilities
The fitness centre or gym is located alongside the pool-level amenities in one detailed property description, creating a compact circuit between exercise, swimming, and relaxation rather than a large standalone health club.
Steam room and additional spa features
The core wellness facilities include a steam room, while listings also mention a hot tub or jacuzzi, sauna, spa lounge or relaxation area, spa and wellness centre, spa packages, beauty services, and massage.
Business and family support facilities
A business centre and a function room for up to 150 people support corporate use, with audiovisual capabilities listed for the event space. Family-oriented facilities include a children's pool and a playground mentioned in hotel information.
KL Sentral Rail Links beside Brickfields

650 metres from Kuala Lumpur Sentral
The hotel is approximately 650 metres from Kuala Lumpur Sentral station, the city's principal intermodal transport district. Rail links include MRT, LRT, KTM Komuter, ERL services to KLIA and KLIA2, and nearby monorail interchanges.
A business and commuter district
KL Sentral is characterised by corporate towers, business hotels, commuter-oriented dining, and major airport and regional transport connections. The location supports movement across greater Kuala Lumpur and provides access to Bangsar, Mid Valley, and the city centre by rail or short road transfers.
Neighbouring Brickfields and Little India
Adjacent Brickfields adds a distinct cultural and commercial identity beyond the station zone. Known as Kuala Lumpur's Little India, the area is associated with South Indian restaurants, religious sites, and neighbourhood retail.
What's near Ascott Sentral Kuala Lumpur?
Ascott Sentral Kuala Lumpur has 20 restaurants and 3 cafés and 1 bars within 500 metres. Nearby restaurants include Amman Mess, Gopala, Sri Paandi Curry House, Mamu Heritage, Anjappar, Thalappakatti, Singh Chapati House, Sushi Zanmai, GEM Restaurant, Jaya, ABC One Bistro Banana Leaf 24 Hrs, Quizinn Foodcourt, Chat Masala, Naatamai Garden, Chinese Food & Baos, Husen Cafe, Iketeru, Annalakshmi Vegetarian, Boardwalk and Muna's Curry House, while cafés include PODs The Backpackers Home & Cafe, Mixue and Old Town, while bars include Supper Club.
Nearby transport options around Ascott Sentral Kuala Lumpur include Bus Stop Suasana Sentral Loft just 171 metres from the hotel, with Bus Station KL Sentral 328 metres away, Bus Station Pasar Seni Hub 1.7 km away, Station KL Sentral 340 metres away, Subway Station National Museum 697 metres away and Subway Station Kajang Line 1.4 km away.
- Amman Mess119 m
- Gopala208 m
- Sri Paandi Curry House229 m
- Mamu Heritage233 m
- Anjappar240 m
- Thalappakatti258 m
- Singh Chapati House273 m
- Sushi Zanmai277 m
- GEM Restaurant280 m
- Jaya287 m
- ABC One Bistro Banana Leaf 24 Hrs340 m
- Quizinn Foodcourt345 m
- Chat Masala404 m
- Naatamai Garden432 m
- Chinese Food & Baos451 m
- Husen Cafe460 m
- Iketeru465 m
- Annalakshmi Vegetarian474 m
- Boardwalk485 m
- Muna's Curry House491 m
- RK Nabilaa Maju537 m
- Straightfood567 m
- Anka Baba @ Brickfields581 m
- Dr.inc616 m
- Robson Heights Seafood772 m
- Wok It813 m
- Fathima939 m
- Siu Siu Seputeh975 m
- Contango1.1 km
- La Juiceria Superfoods Signature1.3 km
- Heritage One Station Restaurant1.4 km
- Muhibbah1.4 km
- Breakfast Thieves1.4 km
- Haidilao Hot Pot1.5 km
- Kampung Attap Corner1.5 km
- Payung Cafe1.6 km
- Sushi Jiro1.6 km
- SS Spicy Food1.7 km
- Kafei Dian1.7 km
- Ali Muthu & Ahhack1.8 km
- Old China Café1.8 km
- Voilà Meat Free Restaurant1.8 km
- Barra1.8 km
- Vinny Leyaa1.8 km
- Sri Idaman Corner1.8 km
- Monograph Dining1.8 km
- The Hideout @ Petaling1.8 km
- Good News Pizza1.8 km
- Palmierra281.8 km
- Concubine KL1.8 km
- The Wildflowers1.8 km
- Asia Street Food Club1.8 km
- Makamakan1.8 km
- GUI GUI Korean Barbecue1.8 km
- Da Bao Restobar1.8 km
- The Hungry Tapir1.8 km
- Lo And Behold1.8 km
- Foodle1.8 km
- Wawafish1.8 km
- Esca KL1.8 km
- Nine Dragon Char Chan Teng1.8 km
- Sri Ganesa1.8 km
- Fluffed1.8 km
- Dodoo Kitchen1.8 km
- Din Sun Kopitiam1.8 km
- Junk Cafe1.8 km
- KL Seafood Market1.8 km
- AoOo Melbourne CAFE1.9 km
- Yi Pin Lao Hotpot BBQ1.9 km
- Green Veggie1.9 km
- Pik Wah Restaurant Chinwoo Stadium KL1.9 km
- Wan Tan Mee Food Stall1.9 km
- Al Baik Di Bistro1.9 km
- Kim Yong Gee1.9 km
- Raw Kitchen Hall1.9 km
- Wrap n'go1.9 km
- Chinatown Cendol1.9 km
- Big Mouth Bak Kut Teh1.9 km
- Sister Chicken Rice1.9 km
- Upper House1.9 km
- Waaron Kuus1.9 km
- Yusoof Dan Zakhir1.9 km
- Jue Kitchen - Pasta1.9 km
- Precious Old China1.9 km
- Butter Kaya2.0 km
- West Lake2.0 km
- Warong Old China2.0 km
- Lala Lok Lok2.0 km
- Mawar Merah 118-22.0 km
- Ní Kizoku2.0 km
- Old Peking Grilled Fish2.0 km
- China Town Seng Kee2.0 km
- Sai Kee Food Store2.0 km
- 668 Restaurant2.0 km
- Mala Tang Jalan Sultan2.0 km
- Crispy Pork Noodles Soup2.0 km
- Nam Heong2.0 km
- Sin Kiew Yee Shin Kee Beef Noodles2.0 km
- Mala Tang Jalan Sultan2.0 km
- Hon Kee Porridge2.0 km
- Neighbour Club2.0 km
- No 272.1 km
- Chan Thong Kee2.1 km
- VIP Kawan-kawan2.1 km
- Park Lounge2.1 km
- Merdeka Grill2.1 km
- Oochid Bistro2.1 km
- New Bhansaghar Restaurant2.1 km
- Comida2.2 km
- Mawar Merah2.2 km
- Soong Kee Beef Noodles2.2 km
- Basher Bistro2.3 km
- Chayas2.3 km
- Happy Sambodi2.3 km
- Nam Chew Coffee Shop2.3 km
- Anjappar2.4 km
- Ippudo2.4 km
- Adyar Ananda Bhavan2.4 km
- Bakti Woodlands Vegetarian Food2.4 km
- Lakshmi Vilas Superior2.4 km
- Kopitiam LCL 992.5 km
- Betel Leaf2.5 km
- Canteen Skolah@TAR2.5 km
- V Mart2.5 km
- Hot Bowl Cafe2.5 km
- Junior Kupanna2.5 km
- Nasi Kandar KL Express2.5 km
- Jai Hind2.5 km
- President Curry House2.5 km
- ‘Q’ Cafe2.5 km
- Jiu Pin2.6 km
- The Cheesy Twist2.6 km
- BBQ Thai2.6 km
- Hana & Thyme2.7 km
- Hookie Dookie2.7 km
- ABC Bistro Cafe2.7 km
- Siu Siu Sungai Besi2.7 km
- Blue Boy Vegetarian Restaurant2.8 km
- Padi House2.8 km
- Ippudo2.8 km
- Seoul Garden2.8 km
- Dury Dury2.8 km
- Daawat2.8 km
- Fei Por Restaurant2.8 km
- Karaikudi Chettinadu2.9 km
- Fun Kee Bambok Noodle2.9 km
- Nihon Kai2.9 km
- Muar2.9 km
- Bonzer Corner2.9 km
- Pudu City Restaurant2.9 km
- Huangjia Bistro2.9 km
- Tai Wah2.9 km
- Sardar Ji's2.9 km
- Arab Hadramot2.9 km
- Hội An2.9 km
- French Feast2.9 km
- Dunian Durian2.9 km
- Wong Ah Wah2.9 km
- Rocket Pizza3.0 km
- Ali, Muthu & Ah Hock3.0 km
- Koffie Craft - Dutch Restaurant & Café3.0 km
- Ngopi Ngopi3.0 km
- SCG Discovery3.0 km
- Nyonya Tingkat Signature3.0 km
- Joy Florist Cafe3.0 km
- Take A Bow3.0 km
- Salad Atelier3.0 km
- Malabar Palace3.0 km
- Hong Ji Mei Shi3.0 km
- The Farm Foodcraft3.0 km
- PODs The Backpackers Home & Cafe306 m
- Mixue365 m
- Old Town484 m
- Mixue784 m
- Station Cafe793 m
- espressolab818 m
- San Francisco Coffee828 m
- Planet Cafe @ Planetarium Negara1.0 km
- Coffee Beans & Tea Leaves1.6 km
- Transparent Coffee1.6 km
- Kaffe 161.8 km
- Kia Klementz1.8 km
- Bunn Choon1.8 km
- Ho Kow Coffee Shop1.8 km
- LaGula By The Hungry Tapir1.8 km
- Chocha Food Store1.8 km
- Sunbather Coffee1.8 km
- Niko Neko Matcha 2.0 (Chinatown)1.8 km
- Moontree House1.8 km
- Ching Ching by Pandan Republic1.8 km
- Le Shady Trinity1.8 km
- Merchant's Lane1.8 km
- Rasta Cafe & Bar1.8 km
- Breakfast Spot Petaling Street1.8 km
- Birdnest Collective1.8 km
- Nomad’s1.8 km
- Din Sun Kopitiam1.8 km
- Bubble Bee Cafe1.8 km
- etc.1.8 km
- Su Xiang Ji1.8 km
- Luna Kitchen1.8 km
- Zada Cafe1.8 km
- Zeteo1.9 km
- Flaon1.9 km
- Pucks Coffee1.9 km
- MyBolehBoleh1.9 km
- Plan B 2.01.9 km
- Haypii Kopii1.9 km
- Vintage 19882.0 km
- Coconut Hub2.0 km
- Leaf & Co2.0 km
- Mixue2.0 km
- Mingle Cafe2.0 km
- Monster A Garden Cafe2.0 km
- Yew Yew Coffee2.0 km
- Limkee Cafe2.0 km
- Ola2.1 km
- Mixue2.1 km
- Bingxue2.1 km
- Arch Cafe2.1 km
- Tea Thambi2.4 km
- Transit Cafe2.4 km
- Ocam Artisan2.4 km
- Nosh, Tipple & Brew2.6 km
- Three Years Old Cafe2.6 km
- VCR2.6 km
- Algae Eats2.6 km
- La Terrazu2.7 km
- Private Corner2.7 km
- Toast Box2.8 km
- He & She Coffee2.8 km
- Mixue2.8 km
- Spillstone Coffee2.8 km
- Anytime Dining2.9 km
- Tedboy Express2.9 km
- Mixue3.0 km
- Soulmate Coffee & Cafe3.0 km
- Coffee Club3.0 km
- A • Toast: Breakfast and Juice Bar3.0 km
- Cafeteria3.0 km
- Cafe 53.0 km
- Supper Club274 m
- Pool Bar & Grill@8527 m
- Fierce Curry House638 m
- Pacific Standard Bar659 m
- The Lido Bar (Level 42)685 m
- The Hill1.4 km
- Attic Bar1.8 km
- Baijiu KL1.8 km
- Penrose1.8 km
- G-String KL1.8 km
- The Deceased2.0 km
- Cacao Mixology & Chocolate2.1 km
- KKT Junction Bar2.5 km
- Under92.6 km
- Majestic BB Club2.9 km
- National Museum697 m
- Kajang Line1.4 km
- Kajang Line1.4 km
- Pasar Seni1.8 km
- Merdeka2.3 km
- Kajang Line2.6 km
- Putrajaya Line2.7 km
- Putrajaya Line2.8 km
- Pusat Bandar Damansara2.9 km
- Kajang Line2.9 km
- Suasana Sentral Loft171 m
- Suasana Sentral Loft200 m
- KL Sentral257 m
- Little India287 m
- KL Sentral334 m
- KL Sentral414 m
- Hop-on Hop-off Stop 6 - KL Sentral424 m
- SMK La Salle529 m
- KL Sentral Exhibition Mall548 m
- IPD Brickfields651 m
- Kuen Cheng High School, Federal Highway697 m
- Brickfields Police Station713 m
- LRT Bangsar810 m
- UOA Terminal811 m
- LRT Bangsar813 m
- Prescott Hotel852 m
- Prescott Hotel875 m
- TM Brickfields1.1 km
- KTM Kuala Lumpur1.2 km
- PPR Abdullah Hukum1.3 km
- Apartment Putra Ria (Opp)1.3 km
- Public Bank (Opp)1.4 km
- Seputeh Garden Commercial1.4 km
- Public Bank1.4 km
- Mid Valley1.4 km
- HAB Pasar Seni (Platform E1 - E3)1.6 km
- Pasar Seni (Platform D1 - D6)1.6 km
- Pasar Seni (Platform B5)1.7 km
- Pasar Seni (Platform F1 - F2)1.7 km
- Pasar Seni (Platform B3 - B4)1.7 km
- Pasar Seni (Platform C1 - C3)1.7 km
- Pasar Seni (Platform B1 - B2)1.7 km
- Central Market (Opp)1.8 km
- Central Market1.9 km
- Dayabumi1.9 km
- LRT Abdullah Hukum2.0 km
- Hop-on Hop-off Stop 16 - Chinatown2.0 km
- Bangkok Bank2.1 km
- Kota Raya2.1 km
- Kota Raya2.1 km
- Lin Ho2.3 km
- LRT Masjid Jamek2.4 km
- Bus To Airport2.4 km
- Duta Vista2.5 km
- Kenanga Point Condominium2.6 km
- Hospital Thung Shin2.7 km
- Furama2.9 km
- BBCC / Furama (Opp)2.9 km
- Times Square2.9 km
- Academy of Islamic Studies (API)2.9 km
- Shell2.9 km
- Shell (Opp)3.0 km
- Capsquare3.0 km
- LRT Pudu/Majestic3.0 km
- KL Sentral340 m
- KL Sentral352 m
- KL Sentral363 m
- Tun Sambanthan631 m
- Bangsar804 m
- Kuala Lumpur1.4 km
- Mid Valley1.6 km
- Pasar Seni1.7 km
- Maharajarela1.8 km
- Abdullah Hukum (KTM)1.9 km
- Abdullah Hukum (LRT)1.9 km
- Seputeh2.0 km
- Plaza Rakyat2.4 km
- Masjid Jamek2.4 km
- Angkasapuri2.4 km
- Hang Tuah2.5 km
- Hang Tuah2.5 km
- Kerinchi2.6 km
- Bank Negara2.7 km
- City Hall2.9 km
- Imbi3.0 km
- Little India275 m
- Mini Stone Henge1.1 km
- Old KL Train Station1.3 km
- Orchid Park1.4 km
- Zhongshan Building1.5 km
- Hibiscus Park1.6 km
- Kwai Chai Hong1.8 km
- Godzilla x Kong Mural1.9 km
- Sin Sze Si Ya Temple2.0 km
- Blue Corridor2.2 km
- Jamek Mosque2.3 km
- Countdown Clock2.4 km
- The Tree of Hope3.0 km
- National Museum759 m
- Malay World Gallery802 m
- Orang Asli Craft Museum813 m
- National Planetarium1.0 km
- Royal Malaysia Police Museum1.2 km
- Royal Museum1.2 km
- Seri Negara Gallery1.2 km
- Islamic Arts Museum Malaysia1.2 km
- The Nanyang Volunteer Drivers & Mechanics Memorial1.6 km
- Malaysia Cartoon & Comic House1.7 km
- Herbarium1.7 km
- Memorial Lim Lian Geok1.9 km
- National Textile Museum2.0 km
- Kuala Lumpur City Gallery2.0 km
- Pioneers Of Kuala Lumpur Museum2.0 km
- Historical Museum of Traditional Chinese Medicine in Malaysia2.1 km
- Sultan Abdul Samad Building2.2 km
- Telekom Museum2.5 km
- RTM Museum2.6 km
- Forestry Information Centre2.8 km
- Prime Ministers’ Archive Complex and Statesmen Archive2.8 km
- Bank Negara Malaysia Museum and Art Gallery3.0 km
- GClub Nightclub2.1 km
Sentiment analysis
| Category | Score | Guest Sentiment |
|---|---|---|
| Cleanliness | 8.44 | Several reviews noted cleanliness but some mentioned issues with odors and maintenance. |
| Service | 9.41 | Staff were frequently described as friendly and helpful, with positive sentiments about assistance. |
| Location | 9.45 | Location is praised for being central, convenient, and close to amenities. |
| Room Quality | 8.4 | Rooms were generally spacious, though some mentioned issues with odor and maintenance. |
| Amenities | 8.93 | Amenities were mentioned positively with some need for improvement in the breakfast options. |
| Value for Money | 8.89 | Decent value cited, though breakfast quality was questioned in relation to price. |
| Food and Beverage | 7.94 | Breakfast quality was criticized and seen as lacking for the hotel's overall rating. |
| Overall Experience | 8.91 | Overall experience was positive, with recommendations for future stays despite some minor issues. |
Guest reviews
We analysed 764 reviews and found 211 containing specific, useful feedback about Ascott Sentral Kuala Lumpur. The feedback is organised by topic so you can quickly see what guests say about the property.
Rooms: What guests say
157 relevant reviewsRooms are repeatedly described as exceptionally spacious, clean, comfortable mini-apartments with large beds, strong showers, city views, and well-equipped kitchens including refrigerators, microwaves, cookware, and sometimes washing machines. Recurring drawbacks include noisy air-conditioning, occasional bathroom or apartment odors, poor soundproofing, disruptive doorbells, and one reported leak; a minority found rooms old and damp.
See the evidence
The rooms are very spacious, like mini apartments with a large kitchen fully equipped with everything.
Microwave, fridge, freezer, drinking water tap, 2 TVs, full-sized living room and separated bedroom and supper big bathroom with shower cubicle and bathtub.
But the air-conditioning was so noisy even when it had already been turned to the lowest fan.
very old and damp room (the hotel is not very modernized)See all reviews about rooms
Location: What guests say
137 relevant reviewsThe hotel’s strongest feature is its location: typically a 5–15-minute walk to KL Sentral, KLIA Express, NU Sentral mall, Little India, restaurants, and public transport. Guests find it convenient for exploring Kuala Lumpur and airport connections. Recurring drawbacks are confusing directions, open-air walks, traffic, hills, narrow paths, and longer walks with luggage.
See the evidence
Great location: 5–7 min walk to KL Sentral for the airport trains, and just a few minutes + escalator to the monorail for city center.
The location just 5 minutes by foot from Nu Sentral the Mall with lots's of retail and F & B choices but a bit further away from the train station and using a taxi or hail ride if advisable if you have luggage.
I thought the location of the hotel was a little difficult to walk around as there was much traffic and it was a little difficult to get to the nearest Metro station as it’s up a long hill and narrow walkway.
Directions to the hotel should be provided as KL Sentral is a bit chaotic.See all reviews about location
Staff: What guests say
117 relevant reviewsStaff are overwhelmingly described as friendly, helpful, professional, and welcoming, especially at reception, with repeated praise for Raziq, Umi, Fathiyah, and Ayman. Guests highlight flexible early check-in, late checkout, upgrades, emergency help, and thoughtful service. However, some requests were not accommodated, children faced breakfast access issues, luggage assistance was lacking, and service could be inconsistent.
See the evidence
The reception staff, particularly Ms. Fathia and Mr. Ayman, were professional, attentive, and genuinely dedicated to ensuring a pleasant experience.
Raziq is particularly nice and thoughtful. Every time I talk to him with my issue, he finds a solution for me.
The request which I put was not accommodated.
Also first day for breakfast they did not allow our kids.See all reviews about staff
Overall: What guests say
69 relevant reviewsGuests repeatedly describe modern, clean, peaceful accommodation with very spacious, well-equipped rooms, friendly staff, strong family suitability, and good value, often saying they would return. Recurring drawbacks include renovation or maintenance notices, a closed pool, walking distance to shopping, extra costs, and occasional concerns about price, location, or cleanliness.
See the evidence
The building is modern and well-maintained, with very large rooms equipped with all comforts.
super clean, comfy, and very friendly and well mannered staff.
Unfortunately, the pool was closed.
The location is too out of the way.See all reviews about overall
Breakfast: What guests say
64 relevant reviewsBreakfast is the most repeated weakness: guests describe limited variety, small portions, basic or cold food, and quality below four- or five-star expectations. It is outsourced and served in a neighboring building, sometimes difficult to find. Some guests enjoyed the buffet, made-to-order omelets, croissants, and Malaysian, Indian, and continental choices.
See the evidence
The biggest downside was the breakfast, it was not great at all with very very limited options.
The breakfast, which is provided by a third party, is very limited and it did not have anything particularly appropriate for people with dietary restrictions.
Breakfast time, I have to walk to different building and there is no sign, I have to asked someone near by.
The breakfast spread was delicious, offering a nice mix of traditional Malaysian dishes, Indian items, and continental options to cater to different tastes.See all reviews about breakfast
Facilities: What guests say
41 relevant reviewsGuests repeatedly praised the well-equipped kitchens, clean facilities, token-operated laundry, pools, gym, security, and quality amenities. Recurring drawbacks included mold in shower grout, noisy or ineffective air-conditioning, weak Wi-Fi, limited toiletries and supplies, faulty appliances, no room service, and occasional construction or access inconvenience. The pool was generally acceptable, though some noted updating was needed.
See the evidence
The kitchen is better than most homes and properly equipped appropriate cookware to make most meals correctly.
The best and most useful is token operated laundry.
The gym is superb full of equipment for oneself to get a good workout.
The washroom and shower showed a lot of signs of mold which was partially removed with several attempts of renovation but which rather focused on covering up the mold than looking professional.See all reviews about facilities
Check-in / Check-out: What guests say
32 relevant reviewsCheck-in and checkout are usually smooth, quick, and handled by friendly, helpful staff, with several guests receiving early check-in or extended checkout. However, room readiness can be inconsistent, including waits exceeding two hours. Some disliked repetitive QR forms, while late checkout could incur fees; one guest reported a missing promised cot and an unexpected cleaning charge.
See the evidence
We have to wait more than 2 hours for our room to be ready.
Very pleased that we were able to check in really early after an overnight flight.
Also upon the check-in I was asked to scan a QR code and fill a form which is inconvenient - the receptionist could have done it.
suddenly when check out reception staff asking for EXTRA RM100 for cleaning service because it is so dirty ( flowers + ballons )See all reviews about check-in / check-out
Pool: What guests say
22 relevant reviewsThe pool area is generally well regarded, with a good-sized, often quiet pool, sunloungers, gym, outdoor pool and covered children’s pool; poolside stays open until 10 PM. However, water is repeatedly described as very cold, the pool has sometimes been closed throughout stays for maintenance, and some guests noted bird droppings and a need for refreshment.
See the evidence
Our biggest complain is one of our main reasons to book this accommodation was the pool that we intended to use. On arrival the checkin staff told us it is closed on that day and will be reopened the next day due to maintenance. However the next 2 days we got exactly the same excuse and were always told that the pool will reopen the coming day. In fact we feel like we have been lied to all the time and the pool was not available for the whole time.
The swimming pool water is very cold. My child got sick due to the coldness of the water. Even adult could not take the coldness.
There was an outdoor pool and a smaller covered wading pool.
Loved that the poolside was open until 10 PM.See all reviews about pool
Parking: What guests say
10 relevant reviewsParking is generally not free and costs about RM6 per day when a Touch ’n Go card is validated at reception; without validation, charges can become much higher. Guests repeatedly report narrow ramps and parking lanes, difficult maneuvering and loading luggage, unclear guest-bay signage, and parking located in another building via an inconvenient entrance.
See the evidence
The ramps to the carpark are so narrow in a new multi storey building... It was a nightmare to go up and down the ramp each time without scratching the sides of even my mid sized car.
Touch ’n Go card must be validated at reception for RM 6 per day... otherwise car park charges will be counted by hours with usual rate; charged me RM 13 for around 2 hrs.
No proper signage for guest parking. Pls make it clear which parking bays are meant for guests.
The entrance from parking is through Menara Shell... a bit inconvenient.See all reviews about parking
Gym: What guests say
14 relevant reviewsThe gym is repeatedly described as good, decent, and well equipped, with varied training options. Guests also value the large outdoor and smaller indoor pools, which are often relatively quiet. One guest wanted barbells and a cable machine added, while gym showers were useful before check-in or late flights.
See the evidence
Also the gym was well equipped.
Lots of variety in terms of training
There is a gym and a big outdoor swimming pool plus a smaller indoor pool on the 5th floor.
I went to their Gym every day, if they would add some barbell and a cable machine, it would be perfect.See all reviews about gym
Ascott Sentral Kuala Lumpur Compared With Other 5-Star Hotels in Kuala Lumpur
See how Ascott Sentral Kuala Lumpur compares with other 5-star hotels in Kuala Lumpur across room size, price and stay scores.
| Metric | Ascott Sentral Kuala Lumpur | 5-Star Kuala Lumpur Average | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest nightly room price | 542 MYR | 760 MYR | Below average |
| Price for 50 sqm rooms | 1 353 MYR | 1 280 MYR | Above average |
| Price for 100 sqm rooms | 4 177 MYR | 3 625 MYR | Above average |
| Price for 150 sqm rooms | 3 770 MYR | 3 920 MYR | Below average |
| Price for 200 sqm rooms | 2 216 MYR | 2 448 MYR | Below average |
| Guest Rating | 8.8 | 8.7 | — |
| Reviews | 764 | 2,828 | — |
| Couples Score | 6.4 | — | — |
| Wellness Score | 7.9 | — | — |
| Families Score | 7.4 | — | — |
| Business Score | 8.4 | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
How many room types does Ascott Sentral Kuala Lumpur offer?
Ascott Sentral Kuala Lumpur offers 6 room types.
What is the price range for rooms at Ascott Sentral Kuala Lumpur?
Room prices range from 542 – 1,957 MYR per night.
What is the average nightly price at Ascott Sentral Kuala Lumpur?
The average nightly room price is 928 MYR.
What are the room sizes at Ascott Sentral Kuala Lumpur?
Room sizes range from 40 sqm to 213 sqm.
What is the most affordable room at Ascott Sentral Kuala Lumpur?
The most affordable room at Ascott Sentral Kuala Lumpur is Studio Premier, with prices from 456 MYR per night.
What type of stay is Ascott Sentral Kuala Lumpur best suited for?
What facilities does Ascott Sentral Kuala Lumpur offer?
Ascott Sentral Kuala Lumpur offers a selection of facilities and services for a comfortable stay.
Can I book Ascott Sentral Kuala Lumpur through H5star?
Yes. You can check live room rates and availability and book your stay directly through H5star.
Which room at Ascott Sentral Kuala Lumpur has Terrace?
The room with Terrace is Three-Bedroom Premier.
5 Hotels Near Ascott Sentral Kuala Lumpur
The five closest hotels to Ascott Sentral Kuala Lumpur, calculated by geographic distance.
5 Hotels With Similar Prices
Hotels in the same destination with the closest average nightly room prices to Ascott Sentral Kuala Lumpur.
Sheraton Imperial Kuala Lumpur Hotel927 MYR average/night
Crowne Plaza Kuala Lumpur City Centre by IHG952 MYR average/night
The Majestic Hotel Kuala Lumpur, Autograph Collection967 MYR average/night
PARKROYAL COLLECTION Kuala Lumpur978 MYR average/night
InterContinental Kuala Lumpur by IHG981 MYR average/night5 Hotels With Similar Characteristics
Hotels in the same destination with the most similar Couples, Wellness, Families and Business profiles.
Booking & Transparency
H5star brings together hotel information, pricing data, guest reviews and in-depth analysis to help you make an informed booking decision. For your reservation at Ascott Sentral Kuala Lumpur, you can select a room and check rates here, or choose between Booking.com and H5star’s booking platform.

Hilton Kuala Lumpur
Le Méridien Kuala Lumpur
Alila Bangsar Kuala Lumpur – A Hyatt Brand
The St. Regis Kuala Lumpur
THE FACE Style Hotel
Dorsett Kuala Lumpur
Dorsett Hartamas Kuala Lumpur
St Giles Gardens Residences Kuala Lumpur
Four Seasons Hotel Kuala Lumpur
