Alila Bangsar Kuala Lumpur – A Hyatt Brand

























































Alila Bangsar Kuala Lumpur – A Hyatt Brand offers 6 room types, ranging from 38 sqm to 95 sqm. Nightly room prices range from 528 to 1,350 MYR. Book your stay directly through H5star.
What Defines Alila Bangsar Kuala Lumpur – A Hyatt Brand
Upper-floor skyline setting
Rooms and suites occupy the 35th to 40th floors and offer uninterrupted views across Kuala Lumpur.
Mindful minimalist design
The hotel's design language is described as minimalist and based on 'mindful simplicity', including within its meeting spaces.
Dedicated floor butler stations
A dedicated butler station is provided on every guestroom floor.
French whole-ingredient dining
The restaurant's concept centres on French dining that celebrates ingredients served in their entirety.
Late-opening outdoor pool
The outdoor swimming pool is open from 6:00 AM to 10:00 PM and is surrounded by a sun terrace and outdoor furniture.
Flexible events for 70 guests
Meeting Rooms II and III can be combined for functions of up to 70 guests.
Distinctly sized meeting rooms
Meeting Room I measures 355 sq. ft. with a maximum capacity of 20, while Meeting Room III measures 646 sq. ft. with a maximum capacity of 40.
Dedicated fitness centre
The property has a fitness centre with associated locker rooms.
Connected Brickfields location
The hotel is in Brickfields, close to Kuala Lumpur Sentral, one of Kuala Lumpur's major rail and transit hubs.
Chauffeur access across key districts
Chauffeur service is available to Kuala Lumpur Sentral, Mid Valley City and Bangsar Village.
Featured Facilities at Alila Bangsar Kuala Lumpur – A Hyatt Brand
- Outdoor Pool
- Parking
- Pool bar
- Restaurant
Which Type of Stay Is It Best For?
Rooms and suites on the 35th to 40th floors pair uninterrupted Kuala Lumpur skyline views with elevated privacy.
Twenty-four-hour in-room dining and private-event spaces add flexible options for intimate evenings or special occasions.
- ✓Pool bar
- ✓Room service
- ✓Wine/champagne
- ✓Sun terrace
- ✓Concierge service
- ✓Outdoor furniture
- ✓Bar
- ✓Food delivered to guest room
A 6:00 AM–10:00 PM outdoor pool, sun terrace and fitness centre create a straightforward urban wellness routine, with locker rooms supporting workouts before or after time spent swimming and relaxing outdoors.
- ✓Fitness facilities
- ✓Swimming pool
- ✓Fitness center
- ✓Fitness/spa locker rooms
- ✓Allergy-free room
- ✓Salt-water pool
Room service, 24-hour in-room dining, a swimming pool and convenient transport connections offer practical support for family stays in the city, while upper-floor skyline views provide a distinctive shared backdrop.
- ✓Kid meals
Brickfields’ proximity to Kuala Lumpur Sentral supports transit-focused itineraries, while three naturally lit meeting rooms and a boardroom accommodate formats from intimate discussions to functions for up to 70 guests.
Chauffeur service reaches key city destinations.
- ✓Meeting/banquet facilities
- ✓Airport pick up
- ✓Airport shuttle
- ✓Luggage storage
- ✓Shuttle service
- ✓Airport drop off
- ✓Breakfast takeaway containers
- ✓Coffee Shop on site
- ✓Dry cleaning
- ✓Free WiFi
- ✓Invoice provided
- ✓Ironing service
- ✓Laundry
- ✓Mobile app for room service
- ✓Safety deposit box
- ✓Valet parking
Rooms & Rates at Alila Bangsar Kuala Lumpur – A Hyatt Brand
Check rates and availability for all rooms at Alila Bangsar Kuala Lumpur – A Hyatt Brand, then book securely with H5star.
4 photos


4 photos


4 photos


4 photos


4 photos


4 photos


Mindful Simplicity Above Kuala Lumpur’s Skyline

A minimalist high-rise urban retreat
The property combines a high-rise Kuala Lumpur hotel with a calm, minimalist aesthetic. Its rooms and suites are elevated on the 35th to 40th floors, creating a city-retreat concept defined by uninterrupted skyline views rather than a low-rise resort setting.
Restrained design with floor-level service
Meeting areas follow the hotel's 'mindful simplicity' design language, with natural light and minimalist interiors. A dedicated butler station on every guestroom floor adds a distinctive operational feature to the otherwise restrained contemporary setting.
Upper-Floor Rooms Framed by Uninterrupted City Views

Rooms and suites on the upper floors
The accommodation comprises rooms and suites located from the 35th through the 40th floors. All provide uninterrupted views of the Kuala Lumpur skyline, making elevation and city outlook the defining features of the guestroom experience.
In-room dining with city-transfer support
In-room dining is available around the clock, while the hotel also provides airport transfers and chauffeur service to selected Kuala Lumpur destinations, including Kuala Lumpur Sentral, Mid Valley City and Bangsar Village.
French Dining Built Around Whole Ingredients

A contemporary French-led restaurant concept
The on-site restaurant centres on French dining that celebrates ingredients served in their entirety, giving the main food-and-beverage concept a contemporary French direction. The property also includes a bar and lounge.
Dining that extends beyond the restaurant
Breakfast is available at the property, and 24-hour in-room dining provides an alternative to the restaurant and lounge for meals taken in the upper-floor accommodation.
A Late-Opening Pool Above the City

Outdoor swimming with terrace surroundings
The hotel has a single outdoor swimming pool with a surrounding sun terrace and outdoor furniture. Pool access runs from 6:00 AM to 10:00 PM, supporting both early swims and evening outdoor downtime.
Pool, Fitness and Full-Service Urban Facilities

Dedicated fitness facilities
The fitness centre includes a fitness room and associated locker rooms, providing the hotel's principal dedicated workout facilities alongside the outdoor swimming pool.
Naturally lit rooms for meetings and events
Meeting Room I measures 355 sq. ft. and accommodates up to 20 people; Meeting Room II measures 388 sq. ft. and accommodates up to 25; Meeting Room III measures 646 sq. ft. and accommodates up to 40. Meeting Rooms II and III combine for functions of up to 70 guests. A 344 sq. ft. boardroom is also available, with layouts including classroom, theatre, banquet, cocktail, boardroom, U-shape and hollow-square formats.
Services for city stays and private events
The full-service offering includes concierge, digital check-in, laundry, dry cleaning, valet parking, self-parking, luggage storage, lockers and express check-in and check-out. Meeting facilities support business meetings, weddings and private events.
Brickfields Access Beside Kuala Lumpur Sentral

A mixed urban district with transport links
Brickfields is a mixed residential and commercial area connected to Kuala Lumpur's central business and transport corridors. The hotel sits close to Kuala Lumpur Sentral, a major rail and transit hub, making the location practical for city access and onward travel.
Access to Kuala Lumpur’s nearby city nodes
The property's immediate urban catchment includes Kuala Lumpur Sentral, Mid Valley City and Bangsar Village. Chauffeur service is available to these destinations, while airport-transfer, valet and self-parking options support arrival and movement around the city.
What's near Alila Bangsar Kuala Lumpur – A Hyatt Brand?
Alila Bangsar Kuala Lumpur – A Hyatt Brand has 1 restaurants and 3 cafés and 2 bars within 200 metres. Nearby restaurants include Wok It, while cafés include Mixue, espressolab and San Francisco Coffee, while bars include The Lido Bar (Level 42) and Pacific Standard Bar.
Nearby transport options around Alila Bangsar Kuala Lumpur – A Hyatt Brand include Station Bangsar just 91 metres from the hotel, with Station Mid Valley 1.0 km away, Bus Stop LRT Bangsar 95 metres away, Bus Station KL Sentral 1.0 km away, Bus Station Pasar Seni Hub 2.4 km away, Subway Station National Museum 1.3 km away and Subway Station Kajang Line 2.1 km away.
- Wok It144 m
- Dr.inc226 m
- Fathima251 m
- RK Nabilaa Maju256 m
- Muna's Curry House265 m
- Straightfood279 m
- Naatamai Garden343 m
- Chat Masala373 m
- Mamu Heritage502 m
- Gopala515 m
- Sri Paandi Curry House537 m
- La Juiceria Superfoods Signature552 m
- Amman Mess663 m
- Robson Heights Seafood680 m
- Muhibbah685 m
- Breakfast Thieves726 m
- Annalakshmi Vegetarian863 m
- Haidilao Hot Pot942 m
- Anjappar957 m
- Thalappakatti976 m
- Singh Chapati House980 m
- Sushi Zanmai983 m
- Jaya994 m
- GEM Restaurant998 m
- Sushi Jiro1.0 km
- ABC One Bistro Banana Leaf 24 Hrs1.1 km
- Quizinn Foodcourt1.1 km
- Boardwalk1.1 km
- Iketeru1.1 km
- Chinese Food & Baos1.2 km
- Husen Cafe1.2 km
- Siu Siu Seputeh1.2 km
- Anka Baba @ Brickfields1.3 km
- Contango1.8 km
- Heritage One Station Restaurant2.1 km
- BBQ Thai2.1 km
- Ippudo2.2 km
- Kampung Attap Corner2.3 km
- Payung Cafe2.3 km
- Ali, Muthu & Ah Hock2.3 km
- Koffie Craft - Dutch Restaurant & Café2.3 km
- Nyonya Tingkat Signature2.3 km
- Take A Bow2.3 km
- Salad Atelier2.3 km
- The Farm Foodcraft2.3 km
- Tonkatsu2.3 km
- Oriental Treasure2.3 km
- Oiso2.3 km
- The Porki Culture2.3 km
- Home Noodle2.3 km
- Five O'clock2.3 km
- Portofino2.3 km
- Rasa Viet2.3 km
- Agrain2.4 km
- Khan’s Indian Cuisine2.4 km
- The Public House2.4 km
- KL Seafood Market2.4 km
- Buena Brasa2.4 km
- SS Spicy Food2.4 km
- Nihon Kai2.4 km
- Tom, Dick & Harry's2.4 km
- Kafei Dian2.5 km
- Ali Muthu & Ahhack2.5 km
- Old China Café2.5 km
- Vinny Leyaa2.5 km
- Sri Idaman Corner2.5 km
- Monograph Dining2.5 km
- Voilà Meat Free Restaurant2.5 km
- Souled Out2.5 km
- Barra2.5 km
- The Hideout @ Petaling2.5 km
- Good News Pizza2.5 km
- Concubine KL2.5 km
- Palmierra282.5 km
- Makamakan2.5 km
- The Wildflowers2.5 km
- Foodle2.5 km
- Asia Street Food Club2.5 km
- Spicy Hub2.5 km
- GUI GUI Korean Barbecue2.5 km
- Da Bao Restobar2.5 km
- The Hungry Tapir2.5 km
- Hock Kee Kopitiam2.5 km
- Lo And Behold2.5 km
- Din Sun Kopitiam2.5 km
- Sri Ganesa2.5 km
- Wawafish2.5 km
- Esca KL2.5 km
- Dodoo Kitchen2.6 km
- Fluffed2.6 km
- Nine Dragon Char Chan Teng2.6 km
- Junk Cafe2.6 km
- Arigato2.6 km
- Si Si Nan Cun2.6 km
- Yi Pin Lao Hotpot BBQ2.6 km
- AoOo Melbourne CAFE2.6 km
- Edo Ichi2.6 km
- Green Veggie2.6 km
- Al Baik Di Bistro2.6 km
- Western 82.6 km
- Streat Thai2.6 km
- Wan Tan Mee Food Stall2.6 km
- Wrap n'go2.6 km
- Raw Kitchen Hall2.6 km
- Pik Wah Restaurant Chinwoo Stadium KL2.6 km
- Kim Yong Gee2.6 km
- Big Mouth Bak Kut Teh2.6 km
- Sister Chicken Rice2.6 km
- Yusoof Dan Zakhir2.6 km
- Chinatown Cendol2.6 km
- Kannichikan Yakiniku2.6 km
- Precious Old China2.6 km
- Upper House2.6 km
- Waaron Kuus2.6 km
- Jue Kitchen - Pasta2.7 km
- Butter Kaya2.7 km
- Warong Old China2.7 km
- West Lake2.7 km
- Lala Lok Lok2.7 km
- 668 Restaurant2.7 km
- Ní Kizoku2.7 km
- Old Peking Grilled Fish2.7 km
- Mawar Merah 118-22.7 km
- Sai Kee Food Store2.7 km
- China Town Seng Kee2.7 km
- Sin Kiew Yee Shin Kee Beef Noodles2.7 km
- Mala Tang Jalan Sultan2.7 km
- Crispy Pork Noodles Soup2.7 km
- Nam Heong2.7 km
- Hon Kee Porridge2.7 km
- Mala Tang Jalan Sultan2.7 km
- Neighbour Club2.8 km
- VIP Kawan-kawan2.8 km
- Chan Thong Kee2.8 km
- No 272.8 km
- Park Lounge2.8 km
- Merdeka Grill2.8 km
- Oochid Bistro2.8 km
- Butcher's Block2.8 km
- Stoked2.8 km
- La Risata2.8 km
- New Bhansaghar Restaurant2.8 km
- Vintry2.8 km
- Comida2.8 km
- Tiki Taka2.8 km
- Nero Nero2.8 km
- Soong Kee Beef Noodles2.9 km
- Mawar Merah2.9 km
- Tian Fu Fish Village2.9 km
- UMEC Foodbox3.0 km
- Mixue119 m
- espressolab122 m
- San Francisco Coffee152 m
- Coffee Beans & Tea Leaves991 m
- PODs The Backpackers Home & Cafe1.0 km
- Mixue1.1 km
- Old Town1.2 km
- Plan B 2.01.3 km
- Station Cafe1.4 km
- Planet Cafe @ Planetarium Negara1.7 km
- He & She Coffee2.1 km
- Tedboy Express2.2 km
- Mixue2.3 km
- Transparent Coffee2.3 km
- Kia Klementz2.3 km
- Medifoods2.3 km
- Cafeteria2.3 km
- Sunbather Coffee2.3 km
- Kaffe 162.5 km
- Bunn Choon2.5 km
- Niko Neko Matcha 2.0 (Chinatown)2.5 km
- Ho Kow Coffee Shop2.5 km
- Sunbather Coffee2.5 km
- LaGula By The Hungry Tapir2.5 km
- Chocha Food Store2.5 km
- Le Shady Trinity2.5 km
- Moontree House2.5 km
- Ching Ching by Pandan Republic2.5 km
- Kona Mokapot Coffee2.5 km
- Rasta Cafe & Bar2.5 km
- Merchant's Lane2.5 km
- Nomad’s2.5 km
- Birdnest Collective2.5 km
- Din Sun Kopitiam2.5 km
- Zada Cafe2.5 km
- Breakfast Spot Petaling Street2.5 km
- etc.2.5 km
- Luna Kitchen2.5 km
- Bubble Bee Cafe2.5 km
- Su Xiang Ji2.5 km
- Boost Juice Bar2.6 km
- Zeteo2.6 km
- Flaon2.6 km
- Pucks Coffee2.6 km
- MyBolehBoleh2.6 km
- Haypii Kopii2.6 km
- Mixue2.7 km
- Vintage 19882.7 km
- Coconut Hub2.7 km
- Leaf & Co2.7 km
- Mingle Cafe2.7 km
- Monster A Garden Cafe2.7 km
- Yew Yew Coffee2.7 km
- Ola2.7 km
- Limkee Cafe2.8 km
- Bingxue2.8 km
- Arch Cafe2.8 km
- Mixue2.8 km
- The Fish Bowl2.8 km
- Ours Eatery2.8 km
- Clove Cafe2.9 km
- He & She Coffee3.0 km
- The Lido Bar (Level 42)44 m
- Pacific Standard Bar62 m
- Fierce Curry House208 m
- Supper Club992 m
- Pool Bar & Grill@81.2 km
- The Hill2.2 km
- Attic Bar2.5 km
- Baijiu KL2.5 km
- Penrose2.5 km
- G-String KL2.5 km
- The Deceased2.7 km
- Bar Roca KL2.8 km
- Cacao Mixology & Chocolate2.8 km
- National Museum1.3 km
- Kajang Line2.1 km
- Kajang Line2.1 km
- Kajang Line2.4 km
- Pasar Seni2.5 km
- Kajang Line2.6 km
- Pusat Bandar Damansara2.6 km
- LRT Bangsar95 m
- LRT Bangsar101 m
- UOA Terminal117 m
- IPD Brickfields333 m
- Brickfields Police Station371 m
- SMK La Salle381 m
- Little India483 m
- Suasana Sentral Loft519 m
- Suasana Sentral Loft548 m
- PPR Abdullah Hukum615 m
- Apartment Putra Ria (Opp)620 m
- Seputeh Garden Commercial868 m
- Mid Valley880 m
- KL Sentral916 m
- KL Sentral1.0 km
- KL Sentral1.1 km
- Hop-on Hop-off Stop 6 - KL Sentral1.1 km
- KL Sentral Exhibition Mall1.3 km
- LRT Abdullah Hukum1.3 km
- Kuen Cheng High School, Federal Highway1.4 km
- Prescott Hotel1.6 km
- Prescott Hotel1.6 km
- TM Brickfields1.8 km
- KTM Kuala Lumpur1.9 km
- Public Bank (Opp)2.1 km
- Public Bank2.1 km
- HAB Pasar Seni (Platform E1 - E3)2.3 km
- Pasar Seni (Platform D1 - D6)2.3 km
- Pasar Seni (Platform F1 - F2)2.4 km
- Pasar Seni (Platform B5)2.4 km
- Pasar Seni (Platform B3 - B4)2.4 km
- Academy of Islamic Studies (API)2.4 km
- Pasar Seni (Platform C1 - C3)2.4 km
- Pasar Seni (Platform B1 - B2)2.4 km
- Shell2.5 km
- Shell (Opp)2.5 km
- The Vertical2.5 km
- Central Market (Opp)2.5 km
- Dayabumi2.6 km
- Nexus Bangsar South2.6 km
- Central Market2.6 km
- Duta Vista2.7 km
- Hop-on Hop-off Stop 16 - Chinatown2.7 km
- Bangkok Bank2.8 km
- Kota Raya2.8 km
- Kota Raya2.8 km
- DC Mall2.9 km
- Lin Ho3.0 km
- Faculty of Science3.0 km
- UM Central3.0 km
- Bangsar91 m
- Mid Valley1.0 km
- KL Sentral1.0 km
- KL Sentral1.0 km
- KL Sentral1.1 km
- Abdullah Hukum (KTM)1.2 km
- Abdullah Hukum (LRT)1.3 km
- Tun Sambanthan1.3 km
- Seputeh1.6 km
- Angkasapuri1.8 km
- Kerinchi1.8 km
- Kuala Lumpur2.1 km
- Pasar Seni2.4 km
- Universiti2.5 km
- Maharajarela2.5 km
- Little India495 m
- Mini Stone Henge1.7 km
- Orchid Park2.0 km
- Old KL Train Station2.0 km
- Hibiscus Park2.1 km
- Zhongshan Building2.2 km
- The Tree of Hope2.5 km
- Kwai Chai Hong2.5 km
- Godzilla x Kong Mural2.6 km
- Sin Sze Si Ya Temple2.7 km
- Speaker's Corner2.7 km
- Samali Treehouse2.8 km
- Blue Corridor2.9 km
- Jamek Mosque3.0 km
- National Museum1.4 km
- Malay World Gallery1.5 km
- Orang Asli Craft Museum1.5 km
- Seri Negara Gallery1.6 km
- National Planetarium1.7 km
- Royal Malaysia Police Museum1.8 km
- Royal Museum1.9 km
- Islamic Arts Museum Malaysia1.9 km
- RTM Museum1.9 km
- The Nanyang Volunteer Drivers & Mechanics Memorial2.0 km
- Malaysia Cartoon & Comic House2.3 km
- Herbarium2.3 km
- Memorial Lim Lian Geok2.6 km
- National Textile Museum2.6 km
- Kuala Lumpur City Gallery2.7 km
- Pioneers Of Kuala Lumpur Museum2.7 km
- J14 - Zoology Museum2.8 km
- Historical Museum of Traditional Chinese Medicine in Malaysia2.8 km
- Sultan Abdul Samad Building2.8 km
- GClub Nightclub2.8 km
Sentiment analysis
| Category | Score | Guest Sentiment |
|---|---|---|
| Cleanliness | 7.94 | Several reviews mention cleanliness positively, but one notably criticized it. |
| Service | 9.41 | General sentiment indicates staff are friendly and attentive, with many praises for assistance. |
| Location | 9.45 | Conveniently located for business and leisure, with good access to public transport. |
| Room Quality | 8.9 | Most reviews mention clean and comfortable rooms, with some specific praises. |
| Amenities | 8.93 | Amenities are decent, though one guest requested more vegetarian options in food services. |
| Value for Money | 8.39 | Overall good value, though some guests noted slight overpriced services like laundry. |
| Food and Beverage | 8.44 | Food services received positive comments, with some room for improvement noted. |
| Overall Experience | 8.91 | Positive experiences overall with minor concerns mentioned by some guests. |
Guest reviews
We analysed 1,955 reviews and found 554 containing specific, useful feedback about Alila Bangsar Kuala Lumpur – A Hyatt Brand. The feedback is organised by topic so you can quickly see what guests say about the property.
Rooms: What guests say
415 relevant reviewsRooms are repeatedly described as exceptionally spacious, clean, modern, and comfortable, often with excellent city or Bangsar views, large bathrooms, strong rain showers, and occasional balconies or sitting areas. Recurring drawbacks include noisy air-conditioning or neighboring rooms, one dirty bathroom and cigarette smell, softer bedding, no bathtub, and limited television options.
See the evidence
The room itself is huge, spotless, and the bed was remarkably comfortable. I had a great sleep!
The view? Absolutely stunning — especially from the higher floors.
The rooms are quite noisy - I heard the child from the neighboring room crying.
No smart TV. Big let down, that was the only thing we didn’t enjoy during our stay.See all reviews about rooms
Overall: What guests say
244 relevant reviewsGuests repeatedly praise Alila Bangsar’s modern, highly Instagrammable design, cleanliness, comfortable quiet rooms, friendly service, pool, and Kuala Lumpur views. Value is often considered strong, with direct train access and complimentary transport noted. Recurring drawbacks include awkward two-lift access, limited surrounding activities, operational quirks, and experiences falling short of five-star standards, including poor service and an inedible welcome fruit platter.
See the evidence
Super modern. Great design. Especially the pool and the view from there of Kuala Lumpur. Simply great.
Room cleaniness are excellent well maintained.
Overall, this felt more like a four-star experience than a five-star one.
The welcome gift was a fruit platter, but most of the fruit was not really edible, so it did not feel particularly welcoming.See all reviews about overall
Staff: What guests say
263 relevant reviewsStaff are most often described as friendly, helpful, attentive, polite, and warmly welcoming, with several guests praising responsive front-desk and breakfast teams. However, service quality is inconsistent: limited English caused communication difficulties and slow request fulfillment, housekeeping was occasionally delayed, and one promised birthday cake and card were not provided. The hotel also lacked expected luggage assistance.
See the evidence
The staff were friendly and very attentive and considerate towards my needs.
Finally, I was disappointed by the low level of English among the staff.
It was also quite difficult to communicate with the hotel staff and most of our requests over the phone took a long time to be fulfilled.
The hotel confirmed by email that they would arrange a cake and a card, but nothing was done at all, with no explanation.See all reviews about staff
Location: What guests say
239 relevant reviewsThe hotel is peaceful, elevated, and well connected via a covered walkway to Bangsar LRT, one stop from KL Sentral, with strong city and sunset views. However, it is effectively in Brickfields rather than Bangsar, with little immediately walkable dining or shopping, less appealing surroundings, and frequent reliance on trains or cars.
See the evidence
The hotel occupies floors 35-41 of a mixed-use building in Brickfields, directly connected to Bangsar LRT station via a covered walkway—which sounds convenient until you realize there's virtually nothing walkable nearby.
The location although far from the city centre was very convenient due to the proximity to the metro station which is connected to the hotel by a small bridge.
While this is stated as Bangsar, it is really outside the edge of Bangsar, on Brickfields. So the surrounding area can be a bit messy.
The hotel’s location is peaceful and serene, offering a perfect escape from the busy city life.See all reviews about location
Facilities: What guests say
188 relevant reviewsComplimentary coffee, tea, drinks, and snacks on every floor are a standout convenience. Guests consistently praise the stylish, photogenic design, cleanliness, maintenance, and city views. Recurring drawbacks include slow, hot, and complicated elevator transfers, a cold pool, and a small, limited gym; some bars were closed and the rooftop balcony lacks weather protection.
See the evidence
Each floor has a coffee machine, snacks and ice lemon tea available at all times.
Lobby on the 41st floor, need two lifts to get to the rooms.
The 40th-floor pool is the visual centerpiece—a beautiful multi-story atrium space with greenery and city views. The water runs cold, especially in the mornings, so be prepared.
Slow lifts, gym is tiny with limited equipment.See all reviews about facilities
Breakfast: What guests say
149 relevant reviewsBreakfast is usually praised for quality, varied Malaysian and international choices, fresh à la carte dishes, and friendly service. Recurring drawbacks are a limited buffet or menu for a five-star hotel, occasional forgotten or extra-charge items, and the ground-floor location requiring a long trip; takeaway quality and availability are inconsistent.
See the evidence
Breakfast: Excellent quality. It is a hybrid buffet and à la carte setup with a solid mix of local and international options.
Breakfast is 10/10 with a lot of variety and options, and the breakfast area is very nice and the food is delicious.
DINE + DRINK: Botanica+Co handles breakfast on the ground floor, and it's genuinely disappointing for a property claiming five-star status.
The take-away breakfast was not so good, dry croissants with nothing else, no butter or jam.See all reviews about breakfast
Pool: What guests say
98 relevant reviewsGuests repeatedly praise the clean, stylish infinity or saltwater pool for exceptional Kuala Lumpur skyline views, peaceful lounging, and occasional near-private swims. It is generally small and sometimes unsuitable for swimming or young children, with frequently cold water. Recurring drawbacks include a closed or unattended pool bar, slow drink service, slippery flooring, and occasional crowding or noise.
See the evidence
The pool was quite cold, maybe 21 - 23 degrees, fine for swimming, but far too cold to relax in the pool.
The pool on the 40th floor is great too
We ordered some drinks by the pool and they took 45mins+ to arrive after chasing up multiple times.
Unfortunately the pool and gym were under renovation when I was there.See all reviews about pool
Restaurant: What guests say
57 relevant reviewsDining is a major strength, especially Botanica & Co and the French restaurant Entier, praised for tasty, modern food, varied breakfast specialties, desserts, and attentive service. However, breakfast and Western choices can be limited, some dishes were greasy or salty, orders were delayed, restaurants filled up, and Entier had early kitchen closure and a strict under-six child policy.
See the evidence
The restaurant on the 41st floor has the most amazing view and the meal I had there was just out of this world.
The food selection was pretty varied for a smaller space, with an egg station, Western section, pastries, a noodle and congee station, and the standout for me, Malaysian and Indian specialties.
Food orders were delayed by over 1.5 hrs.
The second one which serve french cusine has a child policy. You are not allowed to eat there with kids under 6 yo.See all reviews about restaurant
Check-in / Check-out: What guests say
58 relevant reviewsCheck-in and check-out are usually quick, smooth, and occasionally flexible with early arrival or late departure. The recurring drawback is access: reception is on the 41st floor, requiring multiple elevator changes to reach rooms. Some guests reported rooms unavailable until late afternoon, long waits, weak arrival information, and occasional parking or billing issues.
See the evidence
The reception is on the 41st floor, and the guest rooms are only on the 35th to 40th floors, so you need to go to the 41st floor and transfer to another elevator to go down.
We only got our room key at 5:50pm when the check in time is at 3pm.
we were also not given much information at check in regarding breakfasts, shuttles, breakfast in the room etc so missed out a couple of things.
Check-in was smooth and I was allowed to check-in around 1pm.See all reviews about check-in / check-out
Parking: What guests say
45 relevant reviewsParking is generally not complimentary, with reported charges ranging from RM5 per entry/hour to about RM18–20 for 24-hour or multiple-entry validation. Recurring complaints concern confusing, narrow ramps, unusual driving directions, limited spaces, and three elevator changes to reach rooms. Some guests found it clean, well-lit, and convenient, while one reported overcharging and an unresolved refund.
See the evidence
The parking was a bit difficult as you need to go thru 3 different lifts to get to your car from your room
Parking is not complimentary - although a flat fee is charged per day for multiple entries, and can be validated with a Touch and Go card.
The narrow and tight parking that costs RM5 per entry
The hotel allows you to park for just RM 5 per exit and the car park is clean, well lit and nice!See all reviews about parking
Transport: What guests say
44 relevant reviewsThe hotel is directly linked by a sheltered bridge to Bangsar LRT, with KL Sentral one stop away and easy airport access. Free shuttles to nearby destinations are useful but availability and waiting times vary. Reaching rooms from parking or the LRT often requires three lifts, causing delays and confusion; parking is unclear and increasingly expensive.
See the evidence
The hotel is linked to the Bangsar LRT station making it super convenient to get around the city.
Have to take lift from carpark to lobby, then take lift again to level 41 for checkin lobby , then go to another lift go for hotel rooooommmmmm.
They also do provide free chauffeur services to 3 nearby malls in Bangsar, but its subject to availability as it's a sedan vehicle.
Parking rate has also changed and is more expensive now.See all reviews about transport
Gym: What guests say
18 relevant reviewsThe gym is generally clean, well maintained, and appreciated for its city views, often alongside the pool. Equipment is widely described as basic, with cardio machines, benches, free weights up to about 25 kg, and few strength machines; several guests wanted more equipment. It was closed for renovation during some stays.
See the evidence
The gym is quite poorly equipped, free weights up to 25kg and two machines: one for the lower back and one for the biceps - unfortunately no multipress, cable tower, or anything that would allow proper strength training.
There is also a gym that has a cardio equipment (treadmill, elliptical, bike and rowing) and a decent selection of weights/machines.
Gym was clean with great view.
Unfortunately the pool and gym were under renovation when I was there.See all reviews about gym
Alila Bangsar Kuala Lumpur – A Hyatt Brand Compared With Other 5-Star Hotels in Kuala Lumpur
See how Alila Bangsar Kuala Lumpur – A Hyatt Brand compares with other 5-star hotels in Kuala Lumpur across room size, price and stay scores.
| Metric | Alila Bangsar Kuala Lumpur – A Hyatt Brand | 5-Star Kuala Lumpur Average | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest nightly room price | 528 MYR | 760 MYR | Below average |
| Price for 50 sqm rooms | 1 331 MYR | 1 280 MYR | Above average |
| Price for 100 sqm rooms | 3 844 MYR | 3 625 MYR | Above average |
| Price for 150 sqm rooms | 3 770 MYR | 3 920 MYR | Below average |
| Price for 200 sqm rooms | 2 216 MYR | 2 448 MYR | Below average |
| Guest Rating | 8.8 | 8.7 | — |
| Reviews | 1,955 | 2,828 | — |
| Couples Score | 8.6 | — | — |
| Wellness Score | 7.9 | — | — |
| Families Score | 6.3 | — | — |
| Business Score | 9.1 | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
How many room types does Alila Bangsar Kuala Lumpur – A Hyatt Brand offer?
Alila Bangsar Kuala Lumpur – A Hyatt Brand offers 6 room types.
What is the price range for rooms at Alila Bangsar Kuala Lumpur – A Hyatt Brand?
Room prices range from 528 – 1,350 MYR per night.
What is the average nightly price at Alila Bangsar Kuala Lumpur – A Hyatt Brand?
The average nightly room price is 803 MYR.
What are the room sizes at Alila Bangsar Kuala Lumpur – A Hyatt Brand?
Room sizes range from 38 sqm to 95 sqm.
What is the most affordable room at Alila Bangsar Kuala Lumpur – A Hyatt Brand?
The most affordable room at Alila Bangsar Kuala Lumpur – A Hyatt Brand is King Studio, with prices from 393 MYR per night.
What type of stay is Alila Bangsar Kuala Lumpur – A Hyatt Brand best suited for?
What facilities does Alila Bangsar Kuala Lumpur – A Hyatt Brand offer?
Alila Bangsar Kuala Lumpur – A Hyatt Brand offers a selection of facilities and services for a comfortable stay.
Can I book Alila Bangsar Kuala Lumpur – A Hyatt Brand through H5star?
Yes. You can check live room rates and availability and book your stay directly through H5star.
5 Hotels Near Alila Bangsar Kuala Lumpur – A Hyatt Brand
The five closest hotels to Alila Bangsar Kuala Lumpur – A Hyatt Brand, calculated by geographic distance.
5 Hotels With Similar Prices
Hotels in the same destination with the closest average nightly room prices to Alila Bangsar Kuala Lumpur – A Hyatt Brand.
5 Hotels With Similar Characteristics
Hotels in the same destination with the most similar Couples, Wellness, Families and Business profiles.
Booking & Transparency
H5star brings together hotel information, pricing data, guest reviews and in-depth analysis to help you make an informed booking decision. For your reservation at Alila Bangsar Kuala Lumpur – A Hyatt Brand, you can select a room and check rates here, or choose between Booking.com and H5star’s booking platform.

Ascott Sentral Kuala Lumpur
St Giles Mid Valley Kuala Lumpur
Hilton Kuala Lumpur
St Giles Gardens Residences Kuala Lumpur
Le Méridien Kuala Lumpur
Hotel Royal Signature
Grand Millennium Kuala Lumpur
E&O Residences Kuala Lumpur
Pullman Kuala Lumpur City Centre Hotel & Residences
Amari Kuala Lumpur
Crowne Plaza Kuala Lumpur City Centre by IHG
InterContinental Kuala Lumpur by IHG
The Majestic Hotel Kuala Lumpur, Autograph Collection
