Delano Dubai at Bluewaters

































































































































































































Delano Dubai at Bluewaters offers 12 room types, ranging from 40 sqm to 150 sqm. Nightly room prices range from —. Book your stay directly through H5star.
What Defines Delano Dubai at Bluewaters
251-key resort scale
The property contains 251 keys: 167 guest rooms, 84 suites and a five-bedroom penthouse.
Five-bedroom penthouse
A five-bedroom penthouse provides the largest accommodation category at the resort.
250 metres of private beach
The resort has 250 metres of private beachfront on the Arabian Gulf.
Named Delano Pool
The outdoor leisure offering includes a dedicated Delano Pool.
Six-space dining programme
Six dining spaces form the resort’s food-and-beverage programme.
Elastic Architects design
Elastic Architects is credited with the hotel’s architecture.
Multi-studio interiors
Interiors were developed by SA Consultants, La Bottega Interiors, YDesign and Ennismore’s in-house team.
Contemporary Delano translation
The design reinterprets the original Delano aesthetic for a contemporary Dubai resort rather than reproducing the Miami property literally.
Bluewaters island setting
The hotel forms part of Bluewaters, a mixed-use waterfront district combining hospitality, residential, retail and entertainment uses.
Featured Facilities at Delano Dubai at Bluewaters
- Beach
- Beachfront
- Free Parking
- Heated pool
- Outdoor Pool
- Parking
- Pet-Friendly
- Pool bar
- Private beach area
- Restaurant
- Spa
Which Type of Stay Is It Best For?
A private 250-metre Arabian Gulf shoreline and a named resort pool create a coastal setting for couples, while the suite-led accommodation mix and six dining spaces support stays centred on shared leisure and meals.
- ✓Breakfast in the room
- ✓Pool bar
- ✓Private check-in/check-out
- ✓Room service
- ✓Wine/champagne
- ✓Beachfront
- ✓Evening entertainment
- ✓Garden
- ✓Live music/performance
- ✓Pool with view
- ✓Sun terrace
- ✓Terrace
- ✓Concierge service
- ✓Outdoor furniture
- ✓Sun loungers or beach chairs
- ✓Bar
- ✓Broadcast Live sport events
- ✓Food delivered to guest room
- ✓Nightclub/DJ
- ✓Sun umbrellas
Wellness-oriented facilities and fitness amenities are part of the resort’s leisure offer, complemented by direct access to a private Arabian Gulf beach and a named pool for outdoor downtime within the Bluewaters setting.
- ✓Fitness facilities
- ✓Spa/wellness center
- ✓Swimming pool
- ✓Fitness center
- ✓Sauna
- ✓Access to health care professionals
- ✓Allergy-free room
- ✓Fruits
- ✓Special diet menus - on request
Suites make up 84 of the 251 keys, and the five-bedroom penthouse provides the clearest verified option for larger family or group stays, with accommodation capacity beyond a standard room-led resort inventory.
- ✓Family rooms
- ✓Kids' club
- ✓Kid meals
- ✓Kid-friendly buffet
- ✓Entertainment staff
- ✓Shallow end
- ✓Snack bar
- ✓Water sport facilities on site
- ✓Business center
- ✓Meeting/banquet facilities
- ✓Express check-in/check-out
- ✓Airport pick up
- ✓Airport shuttle
- ✓Luggage storage
- ✓Shuttle service
- ✓Airport drop off
- ✓Coffee Shop on site
- ✓Dry cleaning
- ✓Electric vehicle charging station
- ✓Free WiFi
- ✓Invoice provided
- ✓Ironing service
- ✓Laundry
- ✓Safety deposit box
- ✓Valet parking
Rooms & Rates at Delano Dubai at Bluewaters
Check rates and availability for all rooms at Delano Dubai at Bluewaters, then book securely with H5star.
10 photos




10 photos




8 photos




8 photos




4 photos


2 photos
2 photos
1 photos
10 photos




9 photos




14 photos




3 photos

A Contemporary Delano Identity on Bluewaters

Delano reinterpreted for a Dubai resort
Delano Dubai extends the Delano brand to the UAE through a partnership between Dubai Holding and Ennismore. Its design takes cues from the original Miami Delano, designed by Philippe Starck, but translates the brand’s lifestyle identity into a contemporary beachfront setting rather than directly reproducing it.
Soft lines and connected indoor-outdoor spaces
Elastic Architects led the architecture, while SA Consultants, La Bottega Interiors, YDesign and Ennismore’s in-house team shaped the interiors. The programme emphasises soft, continuous lines, a restrained palette, texture and visual continuity between landscaped outdoor sequences and public interiors.
Resort-scale spaces within a mixed-use island
The public realm combines landscaped pools, restaurants and relaxed social areas across a large beachfront footprint. The hotel operates as both a destination resort and one element of Bluewaters, a broader island district with hospitality, residential, retail and entertainment uses.
Suite-Led Accommodation and a Five-Bedroom Penthouse

A 251-key room and suite collection
The accommodation comprises 167 guest rooms and 84 suites, creating a suite-led inventory within the 251-key resort. The mix reflects the property’s leisure-oriented scale and its positioning as a beachfront destination rather than a conventional urban hotel.
The largest accommodation category
A five-bedroom penthouse sits at the top of the accommodation range, providing the resort’s most substantial verified room category for larger family or group stays.
Delano design language in the accommodation
Guest accommodation follows the broader design approach developed for the Dubai edition of Delano, with soft curves, continuity between spaces and a restrained aesthetic shaped by Elastic Architects, SA Consultants, La Bottega Interiors, YDesign and Ennismore.
Six Dining Spaces Across the Beachfront Resort

A six-venue food-and-beverage programme
The resort contains six dining spaces integrated into its wider Delano lifestyle concept. The programme forms part of the property’s destination-resort identity, placing restaurants and bars among the hotel’s social and leisure areas.
Dining within the Bluewaters leisure district
The hotel’s dining offer sits within Bluewaters, a mixed-use island environment also defined by destination dining, retail and entertainment. This gives the resort a broader island setting beyond its own beachfront restaurants and bars.
The Delano Pool and 250 Metres of Private Shoreline

Private Arabian Gulf beachfront
The resort has direct access to 250 metres of private shoreline on the Arabian Gulf. The beachfront is a defining landscape element in the property’s plan and a central part of its outdoor leisure offering.
A named pool within the resort landscape
The outdoor facilities include the Delano Pool, positioned alongside the property’s landscaped resort spaces. Pool and beach areas are integral to the hotel’s leisure concept and its connection between indoor public areas and the coast.
Resort Leisure with Wellness and Fitness Facilities

Wellness-oriented resort facilities
The property includes wellness and fitness-oriented facilities as part of its broader resort leisure offer. The verified information establishes their presence but does not specify named treatments, thermal areas, classes, equipment or programme details.
Leisure anchored by beach and pool
Wellness-related facilities sit within a wider outdoor environment defined by the Delano Pool, landscaped resort areas and direct access to the private Arabian Gulf beachfront.
Bluewaters Island’s Curated Waterfront Leisure District

A mixed-use island destination
Delano Dubai occupies a shoreline position on Bluewaters Island, a waterfront district developed with hospitality, residential, retail and entertainment uses. The hotel is part of a curated island precinct rather than a traditional urban street grid.
Destination dining and pedestrian leisure
Bluewaters is characterised by destination dining, resort activity and pedestrian leisure. Its identity is shaped by the combination of island hospitality, retail and entertainment, with Delano Dubai positioned as one of the district’s headline hotel anchors.
Direct Arabian Gulf setting
The hotel’s location on the island shoreline provides direct access to the Arabian Gulf and places the property within a self-contained waterfront leisure environment.
What's near Delano Dubai at Bluewaters?
Delano Dubai at Bluewaters has 109 restaurants and 35 cafés and 11 bars within 3000 metres. Nearby restaurants include Din Tai Fung, Puerto 99, P.F. Chang's, Cheesecake Factory, Catch 22, The Maine Oyster Bar and Grill, Eggspectation, Sushi Art, Abo Ali Restaurant & Cafe, Rban, Bob's, Bob's, Zaatar w Zeit, Barbecue Delights, The Butcher Shop & Grill, Farm to Table, La Dolce Vota, AOC French Brasserie, Hilton Dubai Jumeirah, Al Bait Al Shami, Rococo, Chili's, Dar El kamar, Luigia, Qurtoba Restaurant, Kebabji, Baker & Spice, Le Parisien, European Star, Lavazza, Decebal, le Pirate, Cloud, Sarpino's, The Fish & Chips Room, Al Khayma, Maya, Umi Sushi, Xclusive Bistro, Suvoroff, La Gaufrette, The Scene, Atelier M, Bazerkan, Asia Asia, Cargo, Imperial Dragon, Projeto Acai, Chin Chin, Hot & Chill, Saravanaa Bhojan Shala, Kebab Grill, Better Grill, Gallus, Noodle Room, BlinBerry, Apachi Restaurant & Cafe, Just Falafel, Bistro Des Arts, Freedom pizza, Xiao Wei Yang Hot Pot (Little Lamb), Moda Cafe, Zpizza, 800 Degrees, World Market, Fisherman's Wharf, Massimo's Italian Restaurant, Zaatar W Zeit, Sarouja, Zaroob, The Fish & Chips room, mamma mia, Covant Garden, Hala Al Yamama Mandi, Piccolo Mondo Avenue, cafe isan, 800Pizza, Bait Maryam, Hanoi Restaurant, Iran Zamin Restaurant, Bubble, Al Kamil, Billiard, Innlay Asia Myanmar Restaurant, Feri Kasif Tehroon, Eat Zone, Al kabab al afghani restaurant, Pizza Express, ubk, Maxine, couqley, movenpick Jlt, Nando's Peri-Peri, Great Food, Great, Hako Sushi JLT cluster I, Mister Baker, The Observatory, Wokyo Noodle Bar, Mythos, Rolando's, Laquila, hub 7, Dodo Pizza, Stefano's, Istanbul Flower Cafe, Reem Al Bawadi (Dubai Marina Walk Branch), Franky's Pizzeria, Time Out, Lebanos and Bussola, while cafés include Pappa Rotti, % Arabica, Seattle's Best, Starbucks, Starbucks, Tim Hortons, Il Caffe di Roma, Bahary seafood, Starbucks, Starbucks, Starbucks, Cafe Bateel, Habib beirut, Khachapuri, Sharjah, Uch Kuduk, Starbucks, S'wich, Grillato, Cityport Cafe, G's Cakes Bakery Gifts, City Port Cafe, Venecia, Chalcos, Tim Hortons, Tim Hortons, Feras Aldiyafa Sweets, Bagets & more, Simitchi coffee shop, 1762 Stripped, Cafe Bateel, Costa, Shooters Billiard Cafe, Starbucks and Friends Avenue Cafe, while bars include Stella Bar, Smoky Beach, Wavebreaker Beachside Restaurant, Infini Pool Lounge, Black Tap Craft Burgers & Shakes, Aquara Restaurant & Lounge, The Underground, Embassy, Bar 44, Buddha Bar and spice & ice.
Nearby transport options around Delano Dubai at Bluewaters include Ferry Terminal Bluewaters Marine Transport Station just 750 metres from the hotel, with Ferry Terminal Marina Promenade (Water Bus) 1.6 km away, Tram Stop Jumeirah Beach Residence 2 1.5 km away, Tram Stop Jumeirah Beach Residence 1 1.7 km away and Subway Station DMCC 2.2 km away.
- Din Tai Fung311 m
- Puerto 99573 m
- P.F. Chang's1.2 km
- Cheesecake Factory1.2 km
- Catch 221.2 km
- The Maine Oyster Bar and Grill1.2 km
- Eggspectation1.2 km
- Sushi Art1.2 km
- Abo Ali Restaurant & Cafe1.3 km
- Rban1.3 km
- Bob's1.3 km
- Bob's1.3 km
- Zaatar w Zeit1.3 km
- Barbecue Delights1.3 km
- The Butcher Shop & Grill1.3 km
- Farm to Table1.3 km
- La Dolce Vota1.3 km
- AOC French Brasserie1.3 km
- Hilton Dubai Jumeirah1.4 km
- Al Bait Al Shami1.4 km
- Rococo1.4 km
- Chili's1.4 km
- Dar El kamar1.5 km
- Luigia1.5 km
- Qurtoba Restaurant1.5 km
- Kebabji1.5 km
- Baker & Spice1.5 km
- Le Parisien1.5 km
- European Star1.5 km
- Lavazza1.7 km
- Decebal1.7 km
- le Pirate1.7 km
- Cloud1.7 km
- Sarpino's1.8 km
- The Fish & Chips Room1.8 km
- Al Khayma1.8 km
- Maya1.8 km
- Umi Sushi1.9 km
- Xclusive Bistro1.9 km
- Suvoroff1.9 km
- La Gaufrette1.9 km
- The Scene1.9 km
- Atelier M1.9 km
- Bazerkan1.9 km
- Asia Asia1.9 km
- Cargo1.9 km
- Imperial Dragon1.9 km
- Projeto Acai1.9 km
- Chin Chin1.9 km
- Hot & Chill1.9 km
- Saravanaa Bhojan Shala1.9 km
- Kebab Grill1.9 km
- Better Grill1.9 km
- Gallus1.9 km
- Noodle Room2.0 km
- BlinBerry2.0 km
- Apachi Restaurant & Cafe2.0 km
- Just Falafel2.0 km
- Bistro Des Arts2.0 km
- Freedom pizza2.1 km
- Xiao Wei Yang Hot Pot (Little Lamb)2.1 km
- Moda Cafe2.1 km
- Zpizza2.1 km
- 800 Degrees2.1 km
- World Market2.1 km
- Fisherman's Wharf2.1 km
- Massimo's Italian Restaurant2.1 km
- Zaatar W Zeit2.1 km
- Sarouja2.2 km
- Zaroob2.2 km
- The Fish & Chips room2.3 km
- mamma mia2.3 km
- Covant Garden2.3 km
- Hala Al Yamama Mandi2.3 km
- Piccolo Mondo Avenue2.4 km
- cafe isan2.4 km
- 800Pizza2.4 km
- Bait Maryam2.4 km
- Hanoi Restaurant2.4 km
- Iran Zamin Restaurant2.4 km
- Bubble2.4 km
- Al Kamil, Billiard2.4 km
- Innlay Asia Myanmar Restaurant2.4 km
- Feri Kasif Tehroon2.4 km
- Eat Zone2.5 km
- Al kabab al afghani restaurant2.5 km
- Pizza Express2.5 km
- ubk2.5 km
- Maxine2.5 km
- couqley2.5 km
- movenpick Jlt2.5 km
- Nando's Peri-Peri2.5 km
- Great Food, Great2.5 km
- Hako Sushi JLT cluster I2.5 km
- Mister Baker2.6 km
- The Observatory2.6 km
- Wokyo Noodle Bar2.6 km
- Mythos2.6 km
- Rolando's2.6 km
- Laquila2.6 km
- hub 72.6 km
- Dodo Pizza2.6 km
- Stefano's2.7 km
- Istanbul Flower Cafe2.7 km
- Reem Al Bawadi (Dubai Marina Walk Branch)2.7 km
- Franky's Pizzeria2.7 km
- Time Out2.9 km
- Lebanos3.0 km
- Bussola3.0 km
- Pappa Rotti1.3 km
- % Arabica1.3 km
- Seattle's Best1.3 km
- Starbucks1.3 km
- Starbucks1.4 km
- Tim Hortons1.4 km
- Il Caffe di Roma1.5 km
- Bahary seafood1.5 km
- Starbucks1.5 km
- Starbucks1.6 km
- Starbucks1.6 km
- Cafe Bateel1.7 km
- Habib beirut1.9 km
- Khachapuri1.9 km
- Sharjah2.0 km
- Uch Kuduk2.0 km
- Starbucks2.1 km
- S'wich2.1 km
- Grillato2.3 km
- Cityport Cafe2.4 km
- G's Cakes Bakery Gifts2.4 km
- City Port Cafe2.4 km
- Venecia2.4 km
- Chalcos2.4 km
- Tim Hortons2.5 km
- Tim Hortons2.6 km
- Feras Aldiyafa Sweets2.6 km
- Bagets & more2.6 km
- Simitchi coffee shop2.6 km
- 1762 Stripped2.6 km
- Cafe Bateel2.7 km
- Costa2.7 km
- Shooters Billiard Cafe2.7 km
- Starbucks2.7 km
- Friends Avenue Cafe2.8 km
- Stella Bar1.1 km
- Smoky Beach1.1 km
- Wavebreaker Beachside Restaurant1.3 km
- Infini Pool Lounge1.3 km
- Black Tap Craft Burgers & Shakes1.5 km
- Aquara Restaurant & Lounge1.8 km
- The Underground2.0 km
- Embassy2.2 km
- Bar 442.3 km
- Buddha Bar2.3 km
- spice & ice2.5 km
- DMCC2.2 km
- DMCC2.2 km
- DMCC2.2 km
- Red Line Metro2.6 km
- Red Line Metro2.6 km
- Sobha Realty2.7 km
- National Paints2.8 km
- Bluewaters Marine Transport Station750 m
- Marina Promenade (Water Bus)1.6 km
- Dubai Marina1.8 km
- Marina Mall (Water Bus)2.0 km
- Marina Terrace (Water Bus)2.4 km
- Marina Walk (Water Bus)2.7 km
- Skydive Dubai1.6 km
- Zero Gravity Nightclub1.8 km
- Society Nightclub1.8 km
- Barasti Nightclub2.7 km
Sentiment analysis
| Category | Score | Guest Sentiment |
|---|---|---|
| Cleanliness | 7.95 | Several reviews mention issues like mold in the bathroom and nicotine smell in the non-smoking room. |
| Service | 9.35 | Most staff were friendly, but there were complaints about slow service at the pool bar and problematic room service. |
| Location | 9.45 | Guests appreciate the location and proximity to Bluewater waterfront. |
| Room Quality | 8.45 | Rooms were described as clean and spacious, although some had issues. |
| Amenities | 9.25 | Good selection of amenities, with clean pools and accessible beach. |
| Value for Money | 8.95 | Mixed feelings about pricing, with some considering the overall experience worth the cost. |
| Food and Beverage | 8.45 | Breakfast was noted as mediocre, but the buffet options received praise. |
| Overall Experience | 9.35 | While several guests had complaints, many had positive experiences overall. |
Guest reviews
We analysed 1,849 reviews and found 402 containing specific, useful feedback about Delano Dubai at Bluewaters. The feedback is organised by topic so you can quickly see what guests say about the property.
Overall: What guests say
326 relevant reviewsGuests frequently praise Delano Dubai’s beautiful, modern design, peaceful atmosphere, grounds, and suitability for families and couples. Many describe excellent, relaxing stays and say they would return. Recurring drawbacks are high prices that guests feel are not matched by the service or quality, alongside reports of poor treatment, mistrust, noise, and disruptions from a private event.
See the evidence
The hotel itself is modern and stylish, with a relaxed, laid-back vibe.
Great for families with small children as well (we were there woth friends and a total of 3 kids from 13 months to 4 years old and they all loved it), but also seems great for couples without kids or single people.
Overall, the place is beautiful and the food is delicious, but the service does not match the quality of the venue or the value paid.
Its not appropriate for me who already paid and ready to stay at the hotel, i booked the hotel and paid full amount before my flight take off , and they called me once i reached dubai !!!See all reviews about overall
Staff: What guests say
305 relevant reviewsStaff were often described as warm, friendly, attentive, and professional, with individual employees praised for helpful service. Experiences were inconsistent: guests reported slow service at the pool and beach, long waits during busy periods, and occasional poor communication or unhelpful treatment. One guest reported being filmed while changing in a room behind reception, without an apology.
See the evidence
The service was outstanding, and the staff were extremely professional, friendly, and attentive.
Service was slow, particularly at the beach. Left waiting for drinks & menus most days. Sometimes 30-40 minutes.
The staff’s service was poor. They didn’t have enough information, and check-in took two hours because they were completely inflexible.
I did not get an apology for this and they do not seem to understand the violation of this incident.See all reviews about staff
Rooms: What guests say
255 relevant reviewsGuests often describe rooms as stylish, clean, spacious and comfortable, with excellent beds, thoughtful amenities and occasional suite upgrades. However, reports include poor air conditioning, inconsistent housekeeping and bathroom maintenance issues such as flooding or mold; some rooms were small, smelled of smoke, or had unusably dirty terraces. One guest alleged being filmed undressed in a room.
See the evidence
The room is a separate issue. We took one of the most expensive rooms in the hotel with a terrace — but it was impossible to use the terrace. The floors were extremely dirty, as if they had never been cleaned. After stepping onto the terrace, our feet turned black. This is completely unacceptable.
The air conditioning in room 134 worked very poorly for two nights in a row. We called the technician twice, and they said everything would be fine. It wasn’t. It was hot and difficult to sleep.
Our suite was stunning with breathtaking marina views,
Thats when i found out they filmed me naked in the room and this is a major violation of my privacy.See all reviews about rooms
Location: What guests say
235 relevant reviewsBluewaters Island offers a frequently praised beachside setting, with restaurants, cafés, shops, the promenade, and Ain Dubai within walking distance; guests also value the peaceful atmosphere and views. Some report aircraft noise from nearby skydiving or airport approaches, occasional loud music, and beach drawbacks including rocky, shallow entry, cigarette butts, or temporary closure for renovation.
See the evidence
The location is perfect the bars & restaurants of Bluewaters are literally on your doorstep. The views of Ain Dubai particularly at night were stunning.
What I loved the most about the place is how quiet it is. It’s very peaceful and there’s no noise at all.
Unfortunately, even though I loved this hotel I will not return because of the noise produce by skydive dubai.
Not the best beach - entry into the water through rocks, shallow depth (although the latter is good for guests with children)See all reviews about location
Facilities: What guests say
151 relevant reviewsGuests often praise the hotel’s modern, distinctive design, beautiful interiors, cleanliness, and high-quality facilities, including the kids’ club. Recurring drawbacks include dark elevators and corridors, with one report of elevator controls freezing; some facilities shown in photos were unavailable. Other concerns include limited beach seating, early-closing bars and kids’ club, and poor-value service details such as a dusty paper cup.
See the evidence
The hotel is beautifully designed and exceptionally clean, with attention to detail throughout.
It’s always dark in the elevator, and the corridors are extremely long and narrow. We kept getting confused about where to go.
The activity areas shown in the hotel photos do not actually belong to the hotel and cannot be used (yoga reformers, a beach fitness area, and a small court).
Out of glasses? No problem. At this five-star hotel, they’ll offer you a paper cup that’s been gathering dust somewhere off to the side.See all reviews about facilities
Breakfast: What guests say
168 relevant reviewsBreakfast reviews are sharply divided: many praise delicious food, high quality, and a wide selection, while others describe limited, repetitive or poor-quality options that fall short of five-star expectations. Recurring complaints include slow or disorganized coffee and order service, queues, crowded noisy seating, and limited choices for children or guests who do not want eggs.
See the evidence
The breakfasts are simply unreal. The best I’ve had on all my travels. They have absolutely everything under the sun: plenty of salmon, avocado, guacamole, passion fruit, strawberries, chia and mango yogurts, Prosecco (though that costs extra), eggs Benedict, shakshuka, about 10 kinds of bread, and about 5 kinds of plant-based milk.
Very poor selection of dishes, minimal amount of fruit, everything tasted bad and was of low quality. In any café outside the hotel, you will get much better food and breakfast quality. Fresh orange juice was mixed with packaged juice — this is something you would expect from a 3-star hotel, not a 5-star hotel.
At breakfast, you can wait 30 minutes for coffee and water. Most importantly, this has nothing to do with the time or how busy it is—that’s just the management. We came at 7 a.m. before checking out, and still had to wait just as long for the coffee, though at least they did bring it.
There was a queue for breakfast. The selection was poor (à la carte). If you don’t like eggs for breakfast, there aren’t many options (pancakes or waffles). There isn’t a good children’s menu (mostly just fries and similar food). The tables are ridiculously close together, making breakfast very noisy and uncomfortable.See all reviews about breakfast
Restaurant: What guests say
143 relevant reviewsGuests often praise the food’s quality and range, with several restaurants across the hotel and neighboring Banyan Tree; Gohan, the Italian restaurant, Blue Door, and Hell’s Kitchen receive particular praise. Downsides include high prices, a restricted half-board menu, occasional long waits and billing errors, and limited lunch options.
See the evidence
There are lots of restaurants, including those at the neighboring Banyan Tree hotel, and everything really is delicious.
The Japanese restaurant is also incredible, as is The Blue Door restaurant!
The half board is quite mediocre compared with other hotels in this price range. You can’t choose dishes from the restaurant menus; instead, they bring you a separate little booklet with a basic selection.
At the restaurants, you can wait more than an hour for food (cold appetizers).See all reviews about restaurant
Pool: What guests say
143 relevant reviewsGuests often praise the pools as beautiful, clean, well equipped, and served by comfortable loungers, towels, and attentive staff. However, some report crowded areas, children’s noise, and sunbeds filling early or being reserved unused; there is no free adults-only pool. A few reviews mention cloudy or cold water, and pool or beach closures and access restrictions.
See the evidence
The pool is beautiful and clean, and the seating by the pool is excellent and comfortable.
The pool itself is small, but at least it’s 150 cm deep in the middle, which is good. But be prepared for there to be no free spots by around 10.
The pool is amazing, only thing I didn’t like was the fact that there’s no adults only pool, and it was filled with families and kids.
The pool is terrible — either there is no filtration system or it does not work. The water is cloudy, with a film on top, and dirt collects in the corners.See all reviews about pool
Check-in / Check-out: What guests say
69 relevant reviewsCheck-in experiences were mixed: some guests praised smooth or early arrivals, while others reported long waits, late room readiness, forgotten guests, and delayed luggage. Deposits and checkout also caused friction, including sizeable card holds, slow checkout, disputed minibar charges, and limited late-checkout flexibility; some guests were accommodated with early check-in or late checkout.
See the evidence
Reception check in was horrendous. check in was not busy and 2 desk were open and around 4 employees behind the desk that were not helping guest or anyone, but nobody could check us in. they said they only had 1 person that could check us in. they told us to sit and wait and then forgot about us for 10 minutes while they all did nothing.
At check-in, they take a sizeable deposit from your card—$1,000. Perhaps if you tell them you have a credit card rather than a debit card, they won’t take the deposit. We didn’t get the deposit back until two weeks after we checked out.
What I didn’t like about the place is that they gave me the rooms very late. I had booked a family room, and the first room was given to me at 3:30 pm even though the check-in time was supposed to be 3. The second room wasn’t ready until 5 pm.
They accommodated us by allowing an early check-in and a late check-out, which made things much easier and made our short break so much better!See all reviews about check-in / check-out
Transport: What guests say
20 relevant reviewsTaxis were generally easy to find at the entrance and affordable, though some guests reported long waits or cars in the wrong class; one noted reckless driving. There are no free shuttles to major attractions, and moving between buildings may require a golf cart. Frequent low-flying aircraft over the recreation area were also mentioned.
See the evidence
The nice thing is that there’s always a taxi at the entrance, and if there isn’t one, they’ll get you one.
problems calling a taxi (it takes a long time, and the cars that arrive are not the right class)
Traveling from Julius to Caeser palace wasn't comfortable as the only way to do it is via a golf cart
Planes fly over the recreation area all day.See all reviews about transport
Spa: What guests say
14 relevant reviewsThe spa is not on-site; guests are taken by buggy to the neighboring Banyan Tree. Reviews describe it as excellent, with standout massages and professional service, but access is paid and one guest reported 300 dirhams for an hour of sauna access alone. Others mention a small facility and a massage-package booking mix-up.
See the evidence
There is a spa, but it’s at the neighboring Banyan Tree hotel. It is paid and not cheap: 300 dirhams for an hour. And that’s not for a massage, just for access to the sauna. I didn’t try it.
A very good spa (at the neighboring hotel, by the way; they take you there by buggy).
Second I booked a spa package, which also because of miscommunication they did not book, and gave me the wrong massage.
I tried Qua spa, and fortunately it was almost my favorite massage I have ever had!See all reviews about spa
Delano Dubai at Bluewaters Compared With Other 5-Star Hotels in Dubai
See how Delano Dubai at Bluewaters compares with other 5-star hotels in Dubai across room size, price and stay scores.
| Metric | Delano Dubai at Bluewaters | 5-Star Dubai Average | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest nightly room price | — | 1 048 THB | Above average |
| Price for 50 sqm rooms | 1 550 THB | 1 550 THB | Above average |
| Price for 100 sqm rooms | 2 636 THB | 2 636 THB | Above average |
| Price for 150 sqm rooms | 5 153 THB | 5 153 THB | Above average |
| Price for 200 sqm rooms | 4 707 THB | 4 707 THB | Above average |
| Guest Rating | 8.9 | 8.7 | — |
| Reviews | 1,849 | 1,758 | — |
| Couples Score | 9.7 | — | — |
| Wellness Score | 8.2 | — | — |
| Families Score | 8.5 | — | — |
| Business Score | 9.6 | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
How many room types does Delano Dubai at Bluewaters offer?
Delano Dubai at Bluewaters offers 12 room types.
What is the price range for rooms at Delano Dubai at Bluewaters?
Room prices range from — per night.
What is the average nightly price at Delano Dubai at Bluewaters?
The average nightly room price is —.
What are the room sizes at Delano Dubai at Bluewaters?
Room sizes range from 40 sqm to 150 sqm.
What type of stay is Delano Dubai at Bluewaters best suited for?
What facilities does Delano Dubai at Bluewaters offer?
Delano Dubai at Bluewaters offers a selection of facilities and services for a comfortable stay.
Can I book Delano Dubai at Bluewaters through H5star?
Yes. You can check live room rates and availability and book your stay directly through H5star.
Which room at Delano Dubai at Bluewaters has Terrace?
The room with Terrace is Breaking Waves Suite with Terrace.
5 Hotels Near Delano Dubai at Bluewaters
The five closest hotels to Delano Dubai at Bluewaters, calculated by geographic distance.
5 Hotels With Similar Prices
Hotels in the same destination with the closest average nightly room prices to Delano Dubai at Bluewaters.
5 Hotels With Similar Characteristics
Hotels in the same destination with the most similar Couples, Wellness, Families and Business profiles.
Booking & Transparency
H5star brings together hotel information, pricing data, guest reviews and in-depth analysis to help you make an informed booking decision. For your reservation at Delano Dubai at Bluewaters, you can select a room and check rates here, or choose between Booking.com and H5star’s booking platform.

Address Beach Resort
Sheraton Jumeirah Beach Resort
Sofitel Dubai Jumeirah Beach
Amwaj Rotana, Jumeirah Beach – Dubai
Sofitel Dubai Jumeirah Beach
Oaks Ibn Battuta Gate Dubai
InterContinental Dubai Festival City by IHG
Anantara Downtown Dubai
Jumeirah Emirates Towers Dubai
