Rama Gardens Hotel Bangkok















































































































































































































Rama Gardens Hotel Bangkok offers 7 room types, ranging from 30 sqm to 96 sqm. Nightly room prices range from 2,155 to 41,145 THB. Book your stay directly through H5star.
What Defines Rama Gardens Hotel Bangkok
512-room inventory
The hotel has 512 rooms and suites.
Purpose-built convention centre
A self-contained Convention Centre occupies four floors and supports conferences, exhibitions, weddings and other events.
1,305-square-metre main hall
The Convention Centre’s main Convention Hall measures 1,305 square metres, with five additional meeting facilities ranging from 37 to 412 square metres.
Events for up to 3,000 people
The overall event infrastructure accommodates programmes for up to 3,000 people.
Large ballroom capacity
Grand Ballroom 1-2 measures 7,771.5 square feet and has a maximum capacity of 800.
Multiple named dining venues
The food and beverage programme includes Greenery Cafe, Iris, Suiren Restaurant and Zhang Restaurant, alongside additional restaurants, bars and cafés.
Two pool types
The outdoor pool complex includes both an outdoor swimming pool and a separate children’s pool.
Spa and sport facilities
Facilities include a spa and wellness centre, a fitness centre and a sport complex.
Early buffet breakfast
Daily buffet breakfast is served from 5:30 AM to 10:00 AM.
Northern Bangkok setting
The hotel is located in Lak Si on Vibhavadi Rangsit Road, in Bangkok’s northern corridor near routes towards Don Mueang and the northern suburbs.
Featured Facilities at Rama Gardens Hotel Bangkok
- Adult Only
- Free Parking
- Hot tub/Jacuzzi
- Massage services
- Outdoor Pool
- Parking
- Pool bar
- Restaurant
- Spa
Which Type of Stay Is It Best For?
Suites, a spa and wellness centre, and poolside dining and bar options create a straightforward leisure setting for couples, combining private accommodation with access to relaxation facilities and an outdoor venue for drinks or casual meals.
- ✓Adult only
- ✓Pool bar
- ✓Room service
- ✓Wine/champagne
- ✓Garden
- ✓Pool with view
- ✓Sun terrace
- ✓Bar
- ✓Food delivered to guest room
- ✓Tour desk
A spa and wellness centre sits alongside a fitness centre, sport complex and outdoor pool, giving wellness-focused travellers several distinct ways to structure a stay around exercise, water-based downtime and dedicated spa relaxation.
- ✓Spa/wellness center
- ✓Swimming pool
- ✓Fitness center
- ✓Hot tub/Jacuzzi
- ✓Massage services
- ✓Sauna
- ✓Access to health care professionals
- ✓Barber/beauty shop
- ✓Beauty Services
- ✓Cycling
- ✓Fruits
- ✓Hair Salon Services
- ✓Squash
- ✓Tennis court
Families have access to a children’s pool and suites within a 512-room hotel, providing a dedicated water area and the option of suite accommodation; the property’s extensive event focus is separate from these family-oriented facilities.
- ✓Babysitting/child services
- ✓Children's playground
- ✓Games room
- ✓Snack bar
- ✓Table tennis
A purpose-built, four-floor Convention Centre, a 1,305-square-metre main hall and event capacity for up to 3,000 people make this a practical base for conferences, exhibitions and large social programmes, with railway access in Lak Si.
- ✓Business center
- ✓Meeting/banquet facilities
- ✓Express check-in/check-out
- ✓Luggage storage
- ✓Shuttle service
- ✓ATM/cash machine on site
- ✓Breakfast takeaway containers
- ✓Coffee Shop on site
- ✓Contactless check-in/check-out
- ✓Currency exchange
- ✓Dry cleaning
- ✓Free WiFi
- ✓Ironing service
- ✓Laundry
- ✓Safety deposit box
Rooms & Rates at Rama Gardens Hotel Bangkok
Check rates and availability for all rooms at Rama Gardens Hotel Bangkok, then book securely with H5star.
8 photos




11 photos




7 photos




8 photos




4 photos


4 photos


4 photos


Bangkok’s Self-Contained Convention Campus
A purpose-designed event building
The hotel’s defining architectural element is its self-contained, purpose-designed Convention Centre, arranged across four floors. Its scale and configuration support conferences, exhibitions, weddings, banquets and other large corporate or social programmes.
Flexible halls for large programmes
The venue inventory includes Convention Center, Grand Ballroom 1-2, Grand Hall 1, Grand Hall 2, Tulip 1-2, Cattleya 1-2, Lavender and Lilavadee. Published room layouts support theatre, classroom, U-shape and cocktail formats.
A 512-Room Accommodation Base for Events and City Stays
Rooms and suites across a large city-hotel inventory
The accommodation inventory comprises 512 rooms and suites, with suites forming part of the available room categories. The scale of the inventory corresponds to the hotel’s convention, banquet and full-service city-hotel positioning.
Greenery Cafe, Iris and a Multi-Venue Food Programme
Named restaurants and cafés
The dining programme includes Greenery Cafe, Iris, Suiren Restaurant and Zhang Restaurant, combining café-style service with specialty restaurant venues. The wider operation comprises five restaurants, two bars or lounges, a coffee shop or café, a poolside bar and a snack bar or deli.
Early buffet breakfast service
A daily buffet breakfast is available from 5:30 AM to 10:00 AM, providing an early dining window suited to event schedules, business itineraries and departures along Bangkok’s northern corridor.
Outdoor Swimming with a Separate Children’s Pool
Two distinct pool facilities
The outdoor leisure area includes an outdoor swimming pool and a separate children’s pool. Pool access is available to hotel guests, creating distinct water facilities for general recreation and younger swimmers.
Poolside refreshment setting
A poolside bar forms part of the wider food and beverage programme, placing drinks and light refreshment service alongside the outdoor pool area.
Spa, Sport Complex and Fitness Facilities
Dedicated wellness and exercise infrastructure
The hotel has a spa and wellness centre, a fitness centre and a sport complex. Together, these facilities provide separate settings for spa relaxation, structured exercise and broader recreational activity within the property.
Extensive event facilities
The Convention Centre measures 14,046.9 square feet, has a listed ceiling height of 24.9 feet and accommodates up to 1,500 people in its principal event configuration. Additional halls and meeting rooms extend the wider programme capacity to 3,000.
Lak Si on Bangkok’s Northern Corridor
A northern Bangkok district setting
The hotel is in Lak Si, also identified as the Talat Bang Khen area, on Vibhavadi Rangsit Road. This northern Bangkok location sits away from the riverfront and central hotel districts, in an area associated with transport routes, government and institutional uses, and the northern suburbs.
Connections towards Don Mueang and rail routes
The location provides access towards Don Mueang and northern Bangkok, while railway access is identified as a practical transport feature. Its position suits itineraries centred on the airport-linked northern corridor and institutional areas.
What's near Rama Gardens Hotel Bangkok?
Rama Gardens Hotel Bangkok has 5 restaurants and 12 cafés and 1 bars within 3000 metres. Nearby restaurants include IUP Canteen, Sc KU Food Court, S&P, Salmon King and Salmon King, while cafés include Café Amazon, Café Amazon, Starbucks, Tora Cha, Izekimo, Café Amazon, Café Amazon, R.E.A.D Café, Rung Aroon Coffee Bar, Café Amazon, Up to Tug and PunThai Coffee, while bars include Bann Phoen.
Nearby transport options around Rama Gardens Hotel Bangkok include Station Thung Song Hong just 375 metres from the hotel, with Station Bang Khen 1.6 km away, Bus Stop Vehicle Building and Physical Plant Division 1.1 km away, Bus Stop Faculty of Science Bus Stop 1.6 km away, Subway Station Bang Bua 1.6 km away, Subway Station Royal Forest Department 1.6 km away, Bus Station Bang Khen Bus Depot 2.5 km away and Aerodrome Aviation Division Army Movement Center 2.6 km away.
- IUP Canteen1.5 km
- Sc KU Food Court1.6 km
- S&P1.8 km
- Salmon King1.9 km
- Salmon King1.9 km
- Café Amazon1.2 km
- Café Amazon1.3 km
- Starbucks1.6 km
- Tora Cha1.7 km
- Izekimo1.7 km
- Café Amazon1.7 km
- Café Amazon1.8 km
- R.E.A.D Café2.1 km
- Rung Aroon Coffee Bar2.1 km
- Café Amazon2.4 km
- Up to Tug2.6 km
- PunThai Coffee2.6 km
- Bann Phoen2.3 km
- Aviation Division Army Movement Center2.6 km
- Bang Bua1.6 km
- Royal Forest Department1.6 km
- BTS Sukhumvit Line1.8 km
- BTS Sukhumvit Line1.8 km
- Kasetsart University2.1 km
- 11th Infantry Regiment2.4 km
- Sena Nikhom2.7 km
- BTS Sukhumvit Line2.7 km
- Vehicle Building and Physical Plant Division1.1 km
- Faculty of Science Bus Stop1.6 km
- Kasetsart University Ngam Wong Wan Gate 11.8 km
- Opposite Kasetsart University Ngam Wong Wan Gate 11.8 km
- National Research Council of Thailand1.8 km
- Opposite PEA Office1.9 km
- Kasetsart University Ngam Wong Wan Gate 32.0 km
- Opposite Kasetsart University Ngam Wong Wan Gate 32.0 km
- Soi Amon Phan2.3 km
- Opposite Soi Chinnakhet 22.3 km
- Opposite Soi Chinnakhet 12.5 km
- Land Development Departement2.6 km
- Wat Phra Si Mahathat2.7 km
- mayo hospital bus stop2.8 km
- Thung Song Hong375 m
- Bang Khen1.6 km
- Wat Samian Nari2.5 km
- Lak Si2.9 km
- Rajabhat Phranakhon3.0 km
- JJ Green 22.6 km
- Museum of Contemporary Art1.3 km
- Office of Agricultural Museum and Culture1.6 km
- Hall of History1.7 km
- The Hexagonal Pavilion2.1 km
Sentiment analysis
| Category | Score | Guest Sentiment |
|---|---|---|
| Cleanliness | 7.65 | Extremely clean every day — felt safe and refreshed. |
| Service | 8.65 | The staff are kind, cheerful, and truly attentive, making me feel like part of the family. |
| Location | 7.15 | Standard quality for this hotel tier. |
| Room Quality | 8.15 | Spacious and very comfortable — felt like a second home. |
| Amenities | 8.15 | Modern amenities with everything I needed. |
| Value for Money | 7.15 | Standard quality for this hotel tier. |
| Food and Beverage | 8.15 | Thai food with soft, delicate flavors — absolutely delicious. |
| Overall Experience | 8.15 | One of the best hotel experiences I’ve ever had. |
Rama Gardens Hotel Bangkok Compared With Other 5-Star Hotels in Bangkok
See how Rama Gardens Hotel Bangkok compares with other 5-star hotels in Bangkok across room size, price and stay scores.
| Metric | Rama Gardens Hotel Bangkok | 5-Star Bangkok Average | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest nightly room price | 2 155 THB | 6 317 THB | Below average |
| Price for 50 sqm rooms | 22 002 THB | 10 855 THB | Above average |
| Price for 100 sqm rooms | 13 991 THB | 29 264 THB | Below average |
| Guest Rating | 7.9 | 8.9 | — |
| Reviews | 488 | 1,994 | — |
| Couples Score | 8.4 | 8.1 | — |
| Wellness Score | 8.5 | 8.0 | — |
| Families Score | 8.0 | 6.7 | — |
| Business Score | 8.4 | 8.1 | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
How many room types does Rama Gardens Hotel Bangkok offer?
Rama Gardens Hotel Bangkok offers 7 room types.
What is the price range for rooms at Rama Gardens Hotel Bangkok?
Room prices range from 2,155 – 41,145 THB per night.
What is the average nightly price at Rama Gardens Hotel Bangkok?
The average nightly room price is 11,598 THB.
What are the room sizes at Rama Gardens Hotel Bangkok?
Room sizes range from 30 sqm to 96 sqm.
What is the most affordable room at Rama Gardens Hotel Bangkok?
The most affordable room at Rama Gardens Hotel Bangkok is Superior Room, 1 Double Bed, with prices from 1 900 THB per night.
What type of stay is Rama Gardens Hotel Bangkok best suited for?
What facilities does Rama Gardens Hotel Bangkok offer?
Rama Gardens Hotel Bangkok offers a selection of facilities and services for a comfortable stay.
Can I book Rama Gardens Hotel Bangkok through H5star?
Yes. You can check live room rates and availability and book your stay directly through H5star.
Which rooms at Rama Gardens Hotel Bangkok have In-room massage available?
The rooms with In-room massage available are Superior Room, 1 Double Bed, Gardens Club Room, Bathtub.
5 Hotels Near Rama Gardens Hotel Bangkok
The five closest hotels to Rama Gardens Hotel Bangkok, calculated by geographic distance.
5 Hotels With Similar Prices
Hotels in the same destination with the closest average nightly room prices to Rama Gardens Hotel Bangkok.
5 Hotels With Similar Characteristics
Hotels in the same destination with the most similar Couples, Wellness, Families and Business profiles.

Amari Don Muang Airport Bangkok
Jubilee Prestige Hotel Ratchadapisek
The Sukosol Hotel
Eastin Grand Hotel Phayathai
Mövenpick BDMS Wellness Resort Bangkok
Le Meridien Bangkok
The Landmark Bangkok
The Salil Hotel Riverside Bangkok
Grande Centre Point Ploenchit
Oakwood Suites Bangkok
Dusit Suites Hotel Ratchadamri, Bangkok
Conrad Bangkok
Maison Hotel Bangkok
Oriental Residence Bangkok
COMO Metropolitan Bangkok