Anantara Riverside Bangkok Resort



















































































































































































































































Anantara Riverside Bangkok Resort offers 8 room types, ranging from 38 sqm to 114 sqm. Nightly room prices range from 6,714 to 12,492 THB. Book your stay directly through H5star.
What Defines Anantara Riverside Bangkok Resort
Tropical Riverside Setting
A large resort-style property on the west bank of Bangkok’s Chao Phraya River, combining landscaped grounds with urban access.
Complimentary River Shuttle
A complimentary shuttle boat connects the resort with Bangkok’s river transport network and nearby BTS connections.
Teakwood Dinner Cruises
Manohra Dining Cruise operates evening meals aboard the resort’s teakwood rice barges on the Chao Phraya River.
Nine Dining Venues
The dining collection includes Riverside Terrace, The Market, Brio, Benihana, Trader Vic’s, Longtail Bar, Loy Nam Bar, Maa Laa Cafe & Studio and Manohra Dining Cruise.
Large Accommodation Collection
The resort has 281 guestrooms and 95 suites, with river-view, resort-view, Deluxe Riverside, Premier Riverside and Kasara Club categories.
Couples Spa Facilities
Anantara Spa has eight treatment rooms, including couples’ rooms, and offers couples treatments alongside massage, hydrotherapy and Ayurvedic therapies.
Resort Pool Complex
The outdoor leisure area includes a large free-form swimming pool, a separate children’s pool, a jacuzzi and a swim-up bar.
400-Metre Jogging Path
The resort’s wellness facilities include a 400-metre jogging path, fitness club, tennis court and daily fitness classes.
Dedicated Kids’ Club
Family facilities include a kids’ club, separate children’s pool and landscaped outdoor leisure areas.
Meetings by the River
The resort combines extensive meeting and event spaces with a leisure-oriented riverside setting.
EV and Pet-Friendly Facilities
Distinctive practical facilities include EV charging stations and pet-friendly accommodation policies.
Featured Facilities at Anantara Riverside Bangkok Resort
- Free Parking
- Hot tub/Jacuzzi
- Massage services
- Outdoor Pool
- Parking
- Pool bar
- Restaurant
- Spa
Which Type of Stay Is It Best For?
Couples can combine riverside dining, private dining and Manohra’s teakwood-rice-barge dinner cruise with Anantara Spa couples’ treatment rooms and treatments.
River or resort views, the jacuzzi and landscaped pool deck add relaxed, private-feeling leisure within Bangkok.
- ✓Pool bar
- ✓Room service
- ✓Wine/champagne
- ✓Garden
- ✓Live music/performance
- ✓Sun terrace
- ✓Terrace
- ✓Concierge service
- ✓Cooking class
- ✓Outdoor furniture
- ✓Sun loungers or beach chairs
- ✓Tour/class on local culture
- ✓Bar
- ✓Food delivered to guest room
- ✓Tour desk
Anantara Spa provides eight treatment rooms, including couples’ rooms, with Swedish, deep-tissue, hot stone and sports massage, aromatherapy, Ayurvedic therapies, hydrotherapy and detox wraps.
Steam rooms, a sauna, fitness equipment, daily classes and a 400-metre jogging path broaden the routine.
- ✓Spa/wellness center services
- ✓Fitness facilities
- ✓Spa/wellness center
- ✓Swimming pool
- ✓Fitness center
- ✓Hot tub/Jacuzzi
- ✓Massage services
- ✓Steam room
- ✓Yoga classes
- ✓Fitness classes
- ✓Sauna
- ✓Fitness/spa locker rooms
- ✓Access to health care professionals
- ✓Beauty Services
- ✓Fruits
- ✓Manicure
- ✓Pedicure
- ✓Special diet menus - on request
- ✓Tennis court
- ✓Tennis equipment
Families have access to a kids’ club, a separate children’s pool and a large resort layout with landscaped outdoor areas, a main pool, tennis court and jogging path.
The leisure-focused setting provides varied on-property activities alongside Bangkok’s river transport.
- ✓Kids' club
- ✓Babysitting/child services
- ✓Indoor play area
- ✓Kid meals
- ✓Kid-friendly buffet
- ✓Kids' pool
- ✓Billiards
- ✓Shallow end
- ✓Snack bar
- ✓Table tennis
Meeting and event spaces support gatherings in a resort setting, while the riverside shuttle boat and nearby BTS connections link the property with central Bangkok.
Suvarnabhumi and Don Mueang airports are each less than an hour’s drive under typical conditions.
- ✓Business center
- ✓Meeting/banquet facilities
- ✓Airport pick up
- ✓Airport shuttle
- ✓Luggage storage
- ✓Shuttle service
- ✓Airport drop off
- ✓ATM/cash machine on site
- ✓Coffee Shop on site
- ✓Contactless check-in/check-out
- ✓Currency exchange
- ✓Dry cleaning
- ✓Electric vehicle charging station
- ✓Free WiFi
- ✓Invoice provided
- ✓Ironing service
- ✓Laundry
- ✓Safety deposit box
- ✓Soundproof rooms
- ✓Valet parking
Rooms & Rates at Anantara Riverside Bangkok Resort
Check rates and availability for all rooms at Anantara Riverside Bangkok Resort, then book securely with H5star.
10 photos




8 photos




7 photos




4 photos


9 photos




11 photos




10 photos




8 photos




A Low-Rise Tropical Resort on Bangkok’s Western Bank

Water, Planting and Indoor-Outdoor Flow
The property is arranged as a renovated, low-rise resort rather than a single city tower, with broad public areas, tropical planting, water-focused spaces and riverfront dining integrated across landscaped grounds. Palm-framed lounging areas and a large pool deck reinforce the indoor-outdoor layout.
Leisure Grounds with Meeting Scale
The resort combines conference and event spaces with dedicated leisure zones, including the pool complex, jacuzzi, fitness club, kids’ club, tennis court and jogging path. Its planning supports both a full-scale meetings operation and a destination-style urban escape.
River Views, Resort Views and Kasara Club Accommodation

376 Guestrooms and Suites
The accommodation collection comprises 281 guestrooms and 95 suites. Categories include Deluxe Riverside, Premier Riverside and Kasara Club, with accommodation oriented toward either the Chao Phraya River or the resort grounds depending on category.
Refreshed Contemporary Resort Interiors
Guestrooms and suites have undergone renovation and are presented as contemporary accommodation within the resort setting. The strongest accommodation distinction is the choice between upgraded river-facing lodging, resort views, club-category rooms and suite inventory.
Buffets, Teppanyaki and Dinner Barges on the Chao Phraya

Breakfast, Buffets and Italian Dining
The Market is the on-site buffet restaurant and serves breakfast from 6:00 am to 10:30 am, with al fresco dining. Riverside Terrace is another buffet venue, serving dinner from 6:00 pm to 10:00 pm with a seafood focus. Brio provides Italian lunch and dinner.
Polynesian, Japanese and Waterfront Venues
Trader Vic’s is the resort’s Polynesian-themed bar-restaurant, while Benihana offers Japanese teppanyaki. Longtail Bar occupies a waterfront setting, Loy Nam Bar adds another drinks venue, and Maa Laa Cafe & Studio provides a further café-style outlet.
Manohra Dining Cruise and Private Dining
Manohra Dining Cruise combines an evening meal with a river journey aboard the resort’s teakwood rice barges. Private dining is also part of the culinary offering, extending the dining programme beyond the restaurants and bars.
Free-Form Pool Decks and Chao Phraya Leisure

Main Pool, Children’s Pool and Jacuzzi
The outdoor leisure area centres on a large free-form swimming pool with a surrounding deck, sun loungers and umbrellas. A separate children’s pool, hot tub or jacuzzi and swim-up bar create distinct water-based areas for adults and families.
Landscaped Recreation Grounds
Outdoor facilities include palm-framed lounging areas, landscaped resort grounds, a tennis court and a 400-metre jogging path. Pool and jacuzzi operating information gives daily hours of 7:00 am to 9:00 pm; a separate factsheet gives pool hours of 6:00 am to 10:00 pm and jacuzzi hours of 8:00 am to 8:00 pm.
Anantara Spa, Fitness Club and Everyday Recreation

Eight-Room Anantara Spa
Anantara Spa has eight treatment rooms, including rooms for couples. Named treatments include Swedish, deep-tissue, hot stone and sports massage, body treatments, detox wraps, aromatherapy, Ayurvedic therapies and hydrotherapy. Steam rooms, relaxation areas and couples treatments are also available.
Fitness Club and Active Facilities
The fitness club provides cardio equipment, weight-training equipment and free weights, with daily classes and a sauna referenced alongside the club. The wider recreational offer includes the 400-metre jogging path, tennis court, pool complex and kids’ club.
Practical Resort Services
The property provides EV charging stations and pet-friendly accommodation policies, adding practical facilities to its leisure, wellness and event-focused operation.
Thonburi Riverfront with Boat and BTS Access

A Greener Chao Phraya District
The resort is in Samrae, Thonburi, on the western bank of the Chao Phraya along Charoennakorn Road. The area is more residential and river-oriented than Bangkok’s eastern central business core, with hotel and residential development and access to river-based sightseeing.
Shuttle Boat, BTS and Airport Connections
A complimentary shuttle boat provides access to the river transport network, while BTS Skytrain connections support movement into central Bangkok. Suvarnabhumi and Don Mueang airports are both less than an hour’s drive under typical conditions.
What's near Anantara Riverside Bangkok Resort?
Anantara Riverside Bangkok Resort has 56 restaurants and 19 cafés and 2 bars within 3000 metres. Nearby restaurants include Sutunthip Vegan Restaurant, MK Restaurants, Dairy Queen, Mango Tango, The View Bar & Restaurant, Pa krua tuan, Tuang Dim Sum, Guangdong Wonton Noodle, Bánh Mì Nem, Tuang Dim Sum, Tua Klom Khao Kaphrao, Kurissara Thai Cuisine, Sizzler, Best dim sum in Bangkok, Baan Klang Nam, Original Thai Holy Basil, Kurissara Thai Cuisine, Kurissara, princess terrace, Soup noodle, Veraviet, Tiewtue, Thong Far Thai Restaurant, Lots of street food stalls, Mr Joe Crispy Pork, Roongcharoen, Veg Japan, Cafe 56, Local Thai Food, Chinese Food, J.Aeng Fish maw soup, Lots of street foods stalls, Local Noodle Fish Balls, Red Argosy club, Tong Leng Noodles, Bamii Gai Grop Latya, Local Pad Thai, Sticky rice mango lady stall, Somsak Claypot Crab, Lots of street food stalls, Local Thai restaurant, Pad Thai Narok Taek, Delipizza, Local Thai restaurant, Nopnam Vegan, Good Thymes, Tieaw Pa Olive, Larb Yaso, Thaiditional, Meng Chicken Rice, Cream Restaurant, Steak Factory, Vegan Restaurant, Hia Wan Khao Tom Pla, MK Restaurants and Yum Ros Sap, while cafés include The Coffee Club, Starbucks, Inthanin, Starbucks Coffee, Cafe Mes amis, BBB Coffee, Café Amazon, Starbucks Coffee, Mango Mania, Carousel Coffee, Rin Rin Bubble Tea, Moma’s Bubble Tea Bar, Starbucks, Trok Ta Lat Phu, Masonia Cafe, Tung Ting, Bridge Art Space, Thingamabobs cafe and Café Amazon, while bars include Attitude Cocktail Bar and U Bar.
Nearby transport options around Anantara Riverside Bangkok Resort include Ferry Terminal Siam Charoen Nakhon Pier just 326 metres from the hotel, with Ferry Terminal Asiatique 984 metres away, Bus Stop After Krungthep Bridge 773 metres away, Bus Stop Opposite Somdech Phra Pinklao Hospital 826 metres away, Subway Station Somdech Phra Pinklao Hospital 981 metres away, Subway Station Dao Khanong 1.5 km away, Bus Station Rama III Bridge 1.4 km away, Bus Station Ratchaphruek 2.0 km away, Station Krung Thon Buri 2.2 km away and Station Wongwian Yai 2.3 km away.
- Sutunthip Vegan Restaurant1.1 km
- MK Restaurants1.2 km
- Dairy Queen1.2 km
- Mango Tango1.2 km
- The View Bar & Restaurant1.2 km
- Pa krua tuan1.4 km
- Tuang Dim Sum1.4 km
- Guangdong Wonton Noodle1.8 km
- Bánh Mì Nem1.8 km
- Tuang Dim Sum1.9 km
- Tua Klom Khao Kaphrao2.0 km
- Kurissara Thai Cuisine2.0 km
- Sizzler2.0 km
- Best dim sum in Bangkok2.0 km
- Baan Klang Nam2.1 km
- Original Thai Holy Basil2.1 km
- Kurissara Thai Cuisine2.1 km
- Kurissara2.2 km
- princess terrace2.2 km
- Soup noodle2.2 km
- Veraviet2.2 km
- Tiewtue2.2 km
- Thong Far Thai Restaurant2.3 km
- Lots of street food stalls2.4 km
- Mr Joe Crispy Pork2.4 km
- Roongcharoen2.4 km
- Veg Japan2.5 km
- Cafe 562.5 km
- Local Thai Food2.5 km
- Chinese Food2.5 km
- J.Aeng Fish maw soup2.5 km
- Lots of street foods stalls2.5 km
- Local Noodle Fish Balls2.5 km
- Red Argosy club2.5 km
- Tong Leng Noodles2.5 km
- Bamii Gai Grop Latya2.5 km
- Local Pad Thai2.5 km
- Sticky rice mango lady stall2.6 km
- Somsak Claypot Crab2.6 km
- Lots of street food stalls2.6 km
- Local Thai restaurant2.6 km
- Pad Thai Narok Taek2.6 km
- Delipizza2.7 km
- Local Thai restaurant2.7 km
- Nopnam Vegan2.7 km
- Good Thymes2.8 km
- Tieaw Pa Olive2.8 km
- Larb Yaso2.8 km
- Thaiditional2.8 km
- Meng Chicken Rice2.8 km
- Cream Restaurant2.8 km
- Steak Factory2.9 km
- Vegan Restaurant2.9 km
- Hia Wan Khao Tom Pla2.9 km
- MK Restaurants3.0 km
- Yum Ros Sap3.0 km
- The Coffee Club238 m
- Starbucks239 m
- Inthanin1.0 km
- Starbucks Coffee1.8 km
- Cafe Mes amis1.9 km
- BBB Coffee1.9 km
- Café Amazon2.1 km
- Starbucks Coffee2.3 km
- Mango Mania2.3 km
- Carousel Coffee2.5 km
- Rin Rin Bubble Tea2.5 km
- Moma’s Bubble Tea Bar2.5 km
- Starbucks2.5 km
- Trok Ta Lat Phu2.7 km
- Masonia Cafe2.8 km
- Tung Ting2.8 km
- Bridge Art Space2.8 km
- Thingamabobs cafe2.9 km
- Café Amazon2.9 km
- Attitude Cocktail Bar170 m
- U Bar2.3 km
- Somdech Phra Pinklao Hospital981 m
- Dao Khanong1.5 km
- Pho Nimit1.8 km
- Wongwian Yai1.9 km
- BTS Silom Line1.9 km
- BTS Silom Line1.9 km
- Bang Pakaeo2.0 km
- Talat Phlu2.1 km
- Krung Thon Buri2.2 km
- Wongwian Yai2.2 km
- BTS Silom Line2.4 km
- BTS Silom Line2.4 km
- BTS Silom Line2.4 km
- BTS Silom Line2.4 km
- Wutthakat2.7 km
- Saphan Taksin2.8 km
- BTS Silom Line2.9 km
- Bang Pakok2.9 km
- After Krungthep Bridge773 m
- Opposite Somdech Phra Pinklao Hospital826 m
- Before Krungthep Bridge837 m
- Opposite Saengthong Television School867 m
- Somdech Phra Pinklao Hospital867 m
- Opposite Bang Kho Laem Market890 m
- Saengthong Television School903 m
- Bang Kho Laem Market905 m
- Soi Wat Lat Bua Khao938 m
- Opposite Soi Wat Lat Bua Khao967 m
- Wat Dao Khanong1.0 km
- Opposite Big C Daokhanong1.1 km
- Opposite Wat Dao Khanong1.1 km
- Opposite Wat Phraya Krai Police Station1.1 km
- Big C Daokhanong1.1 km
- Charoen Krung Hospital1.1 km
- Thanon Tok Bus Station1.1 km
- Asiatique The Riverfront1.2 km
- Opposite Asiatique1.3 km
- Wat Ratcha Singkhorn1.4 km
- Daokhanong Market1.4 km
- Opposite Daokhanong Market1.4 km
- Opposite Wat Ratcha Singkhorn1.4 km
- Ramada Plaza Riverside Hotel1.5 km
- Opposite Ramada Plaza Menam Hotel1.6 km
- Soi Ratburana 111.7 km
- Charoen Krung 851.7 km
- Soi Ratburana 61.7 km
- Bangkok South Municipal Court1.7 km
- Baan Mai1.8 km
- Opposite Indy Market Daokhanong1.9 km
- Opposite Post Office Watprayakai1.9 km
- Indie Market Daokhanong2.0 km
- Opposite Wat Nak Nimit2.0 km
- Masjid Bayan2.0 km
- Wat Nak Nimit2.0 km
- Soi Chalaem Nimit 52.1 km
- Opposite Bangpakaew Market2.1 km
- Soi Chalaem Nimit 62.1 km
- Bangpakhaew Market2.1 km
- BTS Krung Thon Buri (Exit 1)2.1 km
- Terminal 21 Rama III2.1 km
- Wat Bangpakok (Ratburana side)2.2 km
- BTS Krung Thon Buri (Exit 3)2.3 km
- Wat Pho Kaeo2.3 km
- Opposite Wat Pho Kaeo2.3 km
- Wat Sutthi Wararam2.4 km
- ฺBig C Bangpakok2.4 km
- Asterapride Village2.5 km
- Rama 2 Soi 42.5 km
- Soi 26 Suksawat2.6 km
- Soi 262.6 km
- Opposite Chomthong District Office2.7 km
- Chomthong District Office2.7 km
- Wat Yan Nawa2.7 km
- Opposite Wat Yannawa2.8 km
- Opposite Oh Ae Market2.9 km
- Chaloem Phan 53 Bridge2.9 km
- Oh Ae Market2.9 km
- Krung Thon Buri2.2 km
- Wongwian Yai2.3 km
- Wutthakat2.3 km
- Talat Phlu2.4 km
- Khlong Ton Sai2.5 km
- Chom Thong3.0 km
- Siam Charoen Nakhon Pier326 m
- Asiatique984 m
- Wat Rajsingkorn1.2 km
- Wat Worachanyawas1.7 km
- Wat Sawetachat1.8 km
- Sathorn Pier2.7 km
- Taksin Pier2.7 km
- Sathorn (Taksin)2.7 km
- Naowachamnian2.7 km
- Sathon Pier2.8 km
- TRC on Monday 3-10-20162.6 km
- Reclining Buddha2.9 km
- Big Buddha2.9 km
- Fish Food3.0 km
- Phra Buddha Dhammakāya Thepmongkhon3.0 km
- River Club Nightclub482 m
Sentiment analysis
| Category | Score | Guest Sentiment |
|---|---|---|
| Cleanliness | 8.45 | Some reviews mention cleanliness could be better. |
| Service | 9.95 | Consistently praised for exceptional and friendly service. |
| Location | 9.45 | Location is noted as amazing with convenient shuttle services. |
| Room Quality | 9.25 | Rooms described as spacious and comfortable. |
| Amenities | 9.45 | Amenities are well-rated, especially the breakfast options. |
| Value for Money | 8.45 | Overall perception of value aligns with pricing and experience. |
| Food and Beverage | 8.95 | Breakfast variety praised but meals could be improved. |
| Overall Experience | 9.65 | Guests described their stay as exceptional and memorable. |
Guest reviews
We analysed 2,575 reviews and found 935 containing specific, useful feedback about Anantara Riverside Bangkok Resort. The feedback is organised by topic so you can quickly see what guests say about the property.
Overall: What guests say
518 relevant reviewsReviews overwhelmingly praise Anantara Riverside Bangkok for its beautiful tropical gardens, riverside setting, peaceful resort atmosphere, clean comfortable rooms, excellent service, friendly professional staff, varied facilities, and memorable breakfasts. Repeat guests, honeymooners, and families often plan to return. However, renovation, demolition, and construction disrupted some stays, while one review found it expensive and below Anantara standards.
See the evidence
That there are renovation, demolition, and construction works is definitely understandable, unfortunately it affected our stay.
Elegant, peaceful, and surrounded by lush tropical gardens, with impeccable service and a wonderful sense of privacy.
The views and selection of entertainment and food are 2nd to none, but above all else it is the staff, with their constant attention to detail and care that made it such an unforgettable experience
Low rise, resort style, rare find kid’s club, food, room, staff & location awesome.See all reviews about overall
Staff: What guests say
552 relevant reviewsStaff are overwhelmingly described as exceptionally friendly, helpful, professional, attentive, and willing to go above and beyond across reception, concierge, housekeeping, dining, and the kids club. Individual staff handled hot-water and nighttime issues with care and compensation. One recurring negative is reportedly rude Anantara Club membership sales staff when guests decline.
See the evidence
The staff throughout are wonderful: friendly, professional and efficient.
Khun Nung, also known as Hana, went above and beyond to ensure the rest of our stay was exceptional, making us feel genuinely cared for, almost as if we were at home.
Kudos to the efficient housekeeping staff who not only kept the room clean and tidy, but also spent effort to make those lovely mini elephant towels to delight the guest.
They try to sell you the Anantara Club membership and if you don’t agree the Anantara Club staff get so rude!See all reviews about staff
Rooms: What guests say
461 relevant reviewsRooms are often praised as spacious, clean, well-equipped, and exceptionally comfortable, especially the beds and riverfront balconies. However, repeated complaints cite dated or worn furnishings, dark bathrooms, old or noisy plumbing, faulty fixtures, and inconsistent housekeeping. River views can be excellent, but some rooms face parking, tennis courts, or solar panels and may be noisy.
See the evidence
The rooms were clean, spacious, and very comfortable, with everything you need for a pleasant stay.
The rooms are clean but totally outdated.
The room facing the parking lot, we kept the curtains closed throughout our 3-day stay, it was too depressing and directly facing, so it was not possible.
The room was super clean & well designed, with an amazingly comfortable bed & lovely veranda offering a relaxing view across the river.See all reviews about rooms
Location: What guests say
421 relevant reviewsExceptional riverside setting with peaceful resort atmosphere, scenic views, and convenient access to major sights via the free shuttle boat to Sathorn Pier/BTS and IconSiam. A shopping center, restaurants, groceries, and cheaper meals are nearby. However, the hotel is somewhat outside central Bangkok, with traffic-dependent travel and occasional concerns about shuttle frequency and accessibility.
See the evidence
All the main tourist sights are within easy reach and, being next to the river with their own pier and free shuttle boat, it's a fabulous, astonishingly cheap way to get around.
The free ferry boat to central Bangkok was really convenient and made getting around so easy.
From the lobby you can cross the skybridge and access the Riverside mall. A small mall with some restaurants, shops and currency exchange.
Please keep in mind that you will need a Grab to go anywhere as there is nothing right by the hotel.See all reviews about location
Breakfast: What guests say
413 relevant reviewsBreakfast is the standout feature: guests repeatedly praise an exceptionally large, fresh, high-quality buffet spanning Asian and Western food, with made-to-order eggs, noodles and dosas, plus attractive river-view indoor/outdoor seating. Recurring drawbacks are crowds, occasional inattentive or slow coffee service, high pricing when excluded, limited European choices, and birds around tables.
See the evidence
The buffet breakfast was by far and away the very best we have ever experienced in any hotel in the world.
Breakfast was included and had a huge assortment of Western and Asian dishes including stations that had made to order eggs, dosas, and noodle dishes.
Breakfast was very good and although very busy the restaurant was managed very well by staff.
the breakfast is potentially a bit overpriced if not included which it wasn't for us, over 3000 bhat for 2 adults and 1 child so around 160 NZD, bit hard to justify but there were plenty of options to choose from.See all reviews about breakfast
Pool: What guests say
268 relevant reviewsThe pool is repeatedly praised as beautiful, spacious, clean, and relaxing, with lush tropical gardens, comfortable loungers, lifeguards, towels, drinking water, and a popular pool bar. Recurring drawbacks include family crowds and noisy refurbishment that closed part of the pool, plus occasional difficulty finding loungers, wet mattresses, and no pool showers.
See the evidence
The pool area is a delightful green sanctuary in the heart of busy Bangkok, ringed by tropical trees and lotus ponds where tropical birds sing their beautiful songs, occasionally interrupted by the sound of working tugs pulling barges up the magnificent Chao Praya River.
Unfortunately the pool is undergoing major refurbishment work so half of it is shut off and resembles a building site.
Even worse all you can hear all day every day is drilling and sawing.
The pool area is beautifully designed and offers space for everyone, even when the hotel is fully bookedSee all reviews about pool
Facilities: What guests say
208 relevant reviewsGuests consistently praise the spacious gym, sauna/steam facilities, excellent kids’ club, lush tropical gardens, varied dining, and free boat shuttle to central Bangkok. The property feels like a relaxing riverside resort and is generally clean and well maintained, but the aging pool area needs renovation, can be crowded, and pool/towels drew complaints.
See the evidence
Good hotel with excellent facilities; love the boat shuttle, gym equipment, sauna, and pool.
The kids club was recently renovated, so it was clean and nice.
The pool area looked relatively small for a resort of this size and appeared crowded at full occupancy, so we skipped swimming.
Also, I was surprised at how worn out the pool towels were!See all reviews about facilities
Restaurant: What guests say
181 relevant reviewsHotel dining is varied, with several restaurants, bars, coffee shops and riverside settings. Breakfast and much of the food, cocktails and service receive strong praise, while dinner shows and cruises can be memorable. However, prices are repeatedly considered high, and some guests report mediocre buffets, declining cruise quality, poor dishes, or closures for private groups.
See the evidence
Breakfast was outstanding each morning: amazing selection and a lovely riverside setting to start the day.
We must also highly recommend Sala Lakorn for Dinner Buffet with Live Performance a really spectacular experience not to be missed.
The Manohra Dinner Cruise is NOT worth it if you care about food quality.
One restaurant was closed because of a private function, so that didn't help.See all reviews about restaurant
Transport: What guests say
155 relevant reviewsThe complimentary river shuttle is a major advantage, providing convenient, relaxing access to IconSiam, Sathorn/BTS, the main pier, and other river destinations while avoiding Bangkok traffic. Guests used it daily and praised the experience, but schedules can be hourly or unreliable, boats may fill at peak times, and service can stop early.
See the evidence
The free river shuttle is very useful especially as there are two of them going to different locations.
The real plus for getting around: a free river shuttle drops you off at the subway station and the pier (ferry departures) or at the IconSiam shopping mall.
The boat service to the side of the big shopping center runs too infrequently and stops too early in the evening.
That we couldn't get on the ferry shuttle service during peak times as it was full.See all reviews about transport
Check-in / Check-out: What guests say
72 relevant reviewsCheck-in and checkout are often described as smooth, efficient, welcoming, and occasionally flexible with early room access, upgrades, or packed breakfasts for early departures. Recurring negatives include long waits, poor coordination, delayed luggage, room-key failures, incorrect room or payment records, late room readiness, and unusually high or unreimbursed deposits.
See the evidence
Check-in procedure was way too long (why not give the keys directly instead of making us wait while checking passports?)
several hours of waiting to get one of our rooms on arrival (we arrived around 11 am, were promised a room by 2 pm, then 'it won't be long, we'll come get you' (twice), we got it after 4 pm - after three trips to the reception - because they granted a 'late check-out' to the previous occupants...
The room key did not work and it took them 40 minutes to reprogram it.
When checking in on December 15th, a security amount of 37,000 Baht was charged to my credit card. Although I paid everything at checkout, this amount has still not been refunded to me as of today (January 14th), despite my complaint.See all reviews about check-in / check-out
Spa: What guests say
45 relevant reviewsSpa treatments are frequently praised for excellent, professional, relaxing massages and facials, with calm facilities, saunas, and wellness services. However, high prices recur, sometimes viewed as poor value or poorly explained. Isolated concerns include an average massage, renovation needs, closure, and a cancelled booking after a power cut without compensation.
See the evidence
The spa massage was awesome - absolutely wonderful and my daughter and husband said the same about their treatments too.
The expertise of the Spa staff provided us with a fantastic experience in a most relaxing environment.
The massage itself was pretty average but cost 10 times more than the Businesses down the road who frankly did a better job.
There was a power cut so my spa day got cancelled, they couldn't book me in or even offer a discount on a rebook.See all reviews about spa
Gym: What guests say
27 relevant reviewsThe hotel gym is repeatedly praised as excellent, spacious, modern, and fully equipped, with well-maintained cardio and weight equipment. Guests particularly value helpful trainers and attentive staff, plus sauna, steam room, swimming pool, classes, and morning cold plunges. Several reviewers describe it as among the best hotel gyms they have seen.
See the evidence
If you are into the gym this is one of the best I have seen at any hotel.
The gym is perfectly equipped.
Gym was awesome if you’re looking for a good workout plus cold plunges in the morning if that’s your thing!
Regular evening visits to the Fitness Centre which is superbly looked after Khun Daar are another highlight.See all reviews about gym
Anantara Riverside Bangkok Resort Compared With Other 5-Star Hotels in Bangkok
See how Anantara Riverside Bangkok Resort compares with other 5-star hotels in Bangkok across room size, price and stay scores.
| Metric | Anantara Riverside Bangkok Resort | 5-Star Bangkok Average | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest nightly room price | 6 714 THB | 6 326 THB | Above average |
| Price for 50 sqm rooms | 13 399 THB | 10 866 THB | Above average |
| Price for 100 sqm rooms | 25 947 THB | 25 531 THB | Above average |
| Price for 150 sqm rooms | 40 920 THB | 44 125 THB | Below average |
| Price for 200 sqm rooms | 93 470 THB | 61 827 THB | Above average |
| Guest Rating | 9.2 | 8.9 | — |
| Reviews | 2,575 | 1,994 | — |
| Couples Score | 8.8 | — | — |
| Wellness Score | 9.5 | — | — |
| Families Score | 9.1 | — | — |
| Business Score | 8.7 | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
How many room types does Anantara Riverside Bangkok Resort offer?
Anantara Riverside Bangkok Resort offers 8 room types.
What is the price range for rooms at Anantara Riverside Bangkok Resort?
Room prices range from 6,714 – 12,492 THB per night.
What is the average nightly price at Anantara Riverside Bangkok Resort?
The average nightly room price is 9,215 THB.
What are the room sizes at Anantara Riverside Bangkok Resort?
Room sizes range from 38 sqm to 114 sqm.
What is the most affordable room at Anantara Riverside Bangkok Resort?
The most affordable room at Anantara Riverside Bangkok Resort is Deluxe (Non Smoking), with prices from 4 946 THB per night.
What type of stay is Anantara Riverside Bangkok Resort best suited for?
What facilities does Anantara Riverside Bangkok Resort offer?
Anantara Riverside Bangkok Resort offers a selection of facilities and services for a comfortable stay.
Can I book Anantara Riverside Bangkok Resort through H5star?
Yes. You can check live room rates and availability and book your stay directly through H5star.
5 Hotels Near Anantara Riverside Bangkok Resort
The five closest hotels to Anantara Riverside Bangkok Resort, calculated by geographic distance.
5 Hotels With Similar Prices
Hotels in the same destination with the closest average nightly room prices to Anantara Riverside Bangkok Resort.
Nysa Hotel Bangkok Sukhumvit 119 266 THB average/night
Ascott Embassy Sathorn Bangkok9 155 THB average/night
Marriott Executive Apartments Sukhumvit Park, Bangkok9 120 THB average/night
The Westin Grande Sukhumvit, Bangkok9 312 THB average/night
Madi Paidi Bangkok, Autograph Collection (Marriott International)9 345 THB average/night5 Hotels With Similar Characteristics
Hotels in the same destination with the most similar Couples, Wellness, Families and Business profiles.

Avani Plus Riverside Bangkok Hotel
Ramada Plaza by Wyndham Bangkok Menam Riverside
The Salil Hotel Riverside Bangkok
Four Seasons Hotel Bangkok at Chao Phraya River
Capella Bangkok
Pullman Bangkok King Power
Mövenpick BDMS Wellness Resort Bangkok
Anantara Siam Bangkok Hotel
JW Marriott Hotel Bangkok
Waldorf Astoria Bangkok